GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 13: The Oceans, Coastal...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 13: The Oceans, Coastal Processes, and Landforms MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following cannot be considered an efflux of material from the ocean water? A) formation of silicate compounds B) runoff C) sediment deposition D) sinking of skeletal remains Answer: B 2) Barrier beaches and islands occur worldwide, lying offshore of nearly _______ of Earth's coastlines. A) 90% B) 70% C) 50% D) 10% Answer: D 3) In deep water, a wave is not really migrating but is transferring energy through the water in simple cyclic undulations. These are called A) tidal waves B) swells C) waves of translation D) waves of transition Answer: D 4) Waves in shallow water that "feel bottom" are ___________ and more __________ spaced than the swell they are related to. A) smaller; widely B) taller; widely C) taller; closely D) smaller; closely Answer: C 5) Which of the following is not an example of an erosional coastal landform? A) notched cliff B) sea arch C) tombolo D) wave-cut platform Answer: C 6) The littoral zone extends inland to A) the backshore dune B) the trough between the primary and secondary dune C) the highest water line that occurs during a storm D) the foreshore dune Answer: C 7) Given present global warming trends and predicted climate change for the next century, sea level is estimated to rise A) more than 30 m (100 ft) B) between 11 cm and 88 cm (4.3 in to 34.6 in)
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C) in a way that will not threaten coastal inhabitants D) in an amount unrelated to the temperature of the ocean Answer: B 8) Regular patterns of smooth, rounded waves are called A) breakers B) wave trains C) wave ripples D) swells Answer: D 9) An earthquake, submarine landslide, or eruption of an undersea volcano is capable of producing a A) slow-moving giant swell B) wave in the open ocean of great height C) tsunami D) tidal wave Answer: C 10) A terrace is A) an uplifted foreshore dune B) an uplifted wave-cut platform C) an erosional surface created by a massive tsunami D) an uplifted sea stack Answer: B 11) Which of the following is not true of tsunamis? A) They slow down as they approach shore. B) They can travel at a speed of several hundred miles per hour. C) They have very long wavelengths in the open ocean. D) They are very tall in the open ocean. Answer: D 12) Approximately what percentage of the population of the United States lives in a coastal area? A) 1/20 B) 1/2 C) 2/3 D) 1/4 Answer: B 13) Brackish water would most likely occur A) in a tropical lagoon B) in a deltaic swamp C) in the Mediterranean region D) in the subtropics Answer: B
Background image of page 2
14) Because the algae that live in symbiotic relationship with coral perform __________, corals __________. A) photosynthesis; can live at virtually any depth in the sea
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 14

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 13: The Oceans, Coastal...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online