GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 12 Wind Processes and Desert Landscapes MULTIPLE CHOICE Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12: Wind Processes and Desert Landscapes MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The skipping and bouncing action of saltation accounts for A) about 80% of wind transported particles B) the transport of very small grains, smaller than 0.01 mm in diameter C) little or no surface creep D) hydraulic lifting by air movements Answer: A 2) Which side of a dune typically has a slope angle equal to that of the angle of repose for sand? A) stoss B) top C) leeward D) windward Answer: C 3) If several alluvial fans merge together, a ________ is formed. A) playa B) yardang C) bajada D) pediment Answer: C 4) A characteristic cone-shaped depositional feature in the desert that usually forms at the mouth of a canyon is known as a/n A) bajada B) alluvial fan C) bolson D) playa Answer: B 5) Which of the following can result from ORV (off road vehicle) use in a desert environment? A) It can lead to a reduction in small animal populations. B) It can cause destruction of vegetation through both direct and indirect effects. C) It can initiate erosion. D) All of the above can occur. E) None of the above - ORV's have never been shown to cause measurable impacts on desert environments. Answer: D 6) Cross-stratification can be used by geologists to A) find ventifacts B) locate water C) determine paleo-wind directions D) locate fault planes Answer: C
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
The ability of the wind to move materials A) is greater than that of water because of the higher density of air compared to water B) increases with decreased wind speed C) exceeds that of other transporting agents, such as water and ice D) is small compared to other transporting agents, such as water and ice Answer: D 8) Which of the following surface conditions would limit the effectiveness of wind as an erosional agent? A) Surface materials that are noncohesive. B) Surfaces covered with little or no vegetation. C) Surface materials that are dry. D) Surface materials consisting of clay-sized particles. Answer: D 9) Which of the following is true? A) Bolsons are located in playas. B) Playas are located in bolsons. C) Bolsons and playas are geographically separate landforms that bear no topographic relationship to one another. Answer: B 10) A dune that is the mountainous giant of the sandy deserts is called a A) parabolic dune B) longitudinal dune C) star dune D) transverse dune Answer: C 11) Which of the following is not true of loess? A) It serves as good agricultural land. B) It consists of fine-grained clays and silts and can form vertical cliffs. C) It is derived from glacial outwash plains or deserts. D) It has low binding strength. Answer: D 12) Dry, arid climates occupy approximately what percentage of Earth's land surface? A) 65%
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 13

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 12 Wind Processes and Desert Landscapes MULTIPLE CHOICE Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online