GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 10: Weathering, Karst...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 10: Weathering, Karst Landscapes, and Mass Movement MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In 1973, part of the flat ground on which a subdivision was located became saturated and began to flow toward the Saint Lawrence River at speeds of up to 26 kmph (16 mph). The ground that flowed consisted of silts and clays - not large, rocky regolith. What type of mass wasting event was this? A) earth flow B) lahar C) debris avalanche D) soil creep Answer: A 2) The dramatic domes and arch-shaped features found in granitic mountain masses result from A) pressure-release jointing, exfoliation, and sheeting B) frost-wedging C) solution processes D) spheroidal weathering Answer: A 3) Human-induced mass movements produce a category of processes known as A) scarification B) mass wasting C) translational slides D) debris flows Answer: A 4) Which of the following are the principal active agents involved in chemical weathering? A) magnesium, water, limestone B) nitrogen, oxygen, argon C) oxygen, silicon, aluminum D) water, oxygen, carbon dioxide Answer: D 5) In reality, a landscape behaves as A) an evolutionary model changing in a sequence of stages that is the same everywhere on the Earth B) an open system C) a closed system in terms of energy and an open system in terms of matter D) a closed system Answer: D 6) A persistent mass movement of surface soil is called a A) debris avalanche B) soil slide C) rockfall D) soil creep Answer: D
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) Cave formations develop from the precipitation of A) halite B) calcite C) sulfate D) phosphate Answer: B 8) The fact that water expands as much as 9% of its volume as it freezes is the basis of A) frost wedging B) chemical weathering processes C) pressure-release jointing D) crystallization Answer: A 9) The uplift of mountains is caused by A) aggradation B) denudation C) endogenic processes D) exogenic forces Answer: C 10) A translational slide involves A) rotational movement of surface material B) mudflow C) movement of surface material along a planar surface D) unconsolidated flow of material Answer: C 11) The weathering of limestone can create circular depressions known as A) sinkholes B) uvalas C) caverns D) stalactites Answer: A 12) A landslide differs from a debris avalanche in that A) the materials in a landslide are not saturated with water B) a landslide moves much more quickly than a debris avalanche C) the materials in a debris avalanche are not saturated with water D) a landslide moves much more slowly than a debris avalanche Answer: A 13) After a threshold is crossed, the landscape A) remains unstable thereafter B) looks identical to the landscape that existed prior to the crossing of the threshold C) adjusts to a new equilibrium condition D) any of these are equally likely to occur Answer: C
Background image of page 2
14) Conflicting forces work to establish an optimum incline on a slope. When any of
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 14

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 10: Weathering, Karst...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online