GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 9: Earthquakes and Volcanoes...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 9: Earthquakes and Volcanoes MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Explosive eruptions tend to build up A) plateau basalts B) many subsequent lava flows C) shield-shaped volcanoes D) composite volcanoes Answer: D 2) The North Anatolian fault in Turkey and the San Andreas fault in California are ______________. A) faults with completely different motions B) right-lateral, strike-slip faults C) right-lateral, transform faults D) left-lateral, strike-slip faults E) right-lateral, strike-slip, transform faults Answer: E 3) A topographic region that is characterized by local relief of less than 100 m (325 ft) is considered a A) plain B) hill or low tableland C) high tableland D) depression Answer: A 4) The San Andreas system in California is an example of a A) strike-slip fault B) right-lateral motion C) transform fault D) all of these are correct Answer: D 5) If you were paranoid of earthquakes, which of the following areas would be the safest to live? A) divergent plate boundary B) shield C) island arc along a subduction zone D) convergent plate boundary Answer: B 6) The presence of horsts and grabens indicates the occurrence of A) rift activity B) volcanic activity C) strike-slip activity D) collision activity Answer: A 7) On average, how often would you expect an earthquake of between Richter 5.0-5.9 and Mercalli V-VII to occur? A) only once every few years B) once or twice a century
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
120 times a year Answer: C 8) Along the ridge of a fold, layers that seem to slope downward away from the axis of a fold produce A) a thrust fault B) a tension zone C) a syncline D) an anticline Answer: D 9) Which of the following is an example of a first order of relief? A) the Tibetan Plateau B) the Alps and Rockies C) an ocean basin D) the Shenandoah Valley Answer: C 10) Which of the following is incorrectly matched? A) strain - stress-induced B) tension - stretching or faulting C) compression - shortening or folding D) shearing - stretching or faulting Answer: D 11) The eventual catastrophic eruption of Mount Saint Helens was A) within only a few days of the first earthquake B) not preceded by any physical activity C) a total surprise D) related to seafloor subduction at the west coast of North America Answer: D 12) A cinder cone is formed from relatively ____ viscosity magma with a ____ gas content. A) low; high B) low; low C) high; high D) high; low Answer: A 13) The most active tectonic regions of North and South America are on the A) mid-continent B) eastern coasts C) western coasts D) southern coasts Answer: C 14) Many of the islands of Indonesia (Java, Sumatra, Borneo), which are located adjacent to a subduction zone next to the edge of the continental shelf of SE Asia, consist of felsic lava. This means that the lava that produces these islands is derived from A) a volcanic hot spot under the ocean floor B) a rift zone
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 17

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 9: Earthquakes and Volcanoes...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online