GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 7: Water Resources MULTIPLE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 7: Water Resources MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following water withdrawal habits do developing nations exhibit? A) They withdraw the greatest amounts for the industrial sector. B) Their pattern of water usage is very similar to that of the United States. C) They withdraw the greatest amounts for agriculture. D) They withdraw equal proportions for domestic, agricultural, and industrial use. Answer: C 2) The Nile and Colorado rivers are examples of A) exotic streams B) two of Earth's greatest rivers in terms of discharge C) streams with increases in downstream flows D) internal drainage systems Answer: A 3) Surplus (SURPL) does not include which of the following? A) overland flow B) soil moisture recharge C) water oversupply D) total runoff Answer: B 4) Clay has a __________ field capacity because ________. A) large; there are more particles (i.e., there is greater surface area) for the water to adhere to B) small; there are fewer particles (i.e., there is less surface area) for the water to adhere to C) large; the pores between the particles are bigger D) small; the pores between the particles are bigger Answer: A 5) Of the example stations, which of the following experiences the greatest moisture deficits? A) Kingsport, Tennessee B) Jacksonville, Florida C) Omaha, Nebraska D) Phoenix, Arizona Answer: D 6) The term "ground water mining" refers to A) the excavation of tunnels to reach ground water B) the removal of overlying rock to reach ground water C) the use of ground water to mine minerals
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) the removal of ground water at a rate faster than that at which it can be replaced Answer: D 7) Precipitation that reaches Earth's surface penetrates the soil surface through the process of A) infiltration B) interception and throughfall C) percolation D) throughfall Answer: A 8) The High Plains aquifer A) received much of its water from melting glaciers in the past B) averages about 30 inches of rain per year C) is not Earth's largest aquifer D) was not heavily mined until the 1960s Answer: A 9) Which of the following is an example of the consumptive use of water? A) using water for a bath B) water that evaporates from an irrigated field C) hydroelectric power production D) river navigation E) all of the above Answer: B 10) Which of the following is a potential source of ground water pollution? A) dumps B) pesticides and fertilizers C) septic tanks D) all of these Answer: D 11) Which of the following is true regarding the hydrologic cycle? A) The bulk of the precipitation occurs over land. B) 22 percent of Earth's precipitation falls over the oceans. C) Very little moisture is advected from the sea to the land. D) 78 percent of all precipitation falls on the oceans.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 15

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 7: Water Resources MULTIPLE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online