GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 4: Atmospheric and Oceanic...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 4: Atmospheric and Oceanic Circulation MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Air flow is initiated by the A) pressure gradient force B) Coriolis force C) friction force D) centrifugal force Answer: A 2) Ocean currents are produced by A) the Coriolis force and water density differences B) the frictional drag of winds C) land-sea breezes D) both a and b are correct Answer: D 3) Which of the following is true regarding the effects of the Coriolis force? A) Coriolis deflection occurs only along parallels, not meridians. B) The Coriolis force is zero along the equator, increasing to one-half of maximum at 30degree latitude and maximum at the poles. C) The Coriolis force is zero at the poles, increasing to maximum along the equator. D) The amount of Coriolis deflection is uniform from equator to poles. Answer: B 4) The western side of subtropical high pressure cells tend to be A) cool and moist B) dry, stable, and warm, with cooler ocean currents C) warm, moist, and unstable D) generally in the same position all year, i.e., they do not migrate with the high Sun Answer: C 5) Which of the following is true of Hadley cells? A) They occur at great depth in the oceans. B) They dominate the polar circulation. C) They appear most vertically symmetrical on either side of the equator at the equinoxes. D) They are associated with the subpolar low pressure systems. Answer: C 6) The wind belts used by mariners to travel from Europe to North America during the days of sailing ships were the
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) SE trades B) NE trades C) polar easterlies D) westerlies Answer: B 7) The average height of a column of mercury (Hg) in a barometer at sea level is A) 1013 inches B) 760 mm (76 cm) C) 29.00 millibars D) something that cannot be determined without knowing air temperature Answer: B 8) If the Earth's direction of rotation were reversed, the SE trades would become A) NE trades B) NW trades C) easterlies D) SW trades Answer: D 9) A monsoon climate is characterized by _________ summers and _______ winters. A) wet; wet B) wet; dry C) dry; wet D) dry; dry Answer: B 10) Which of the following is true of the polar front zone? A) It is a zone in which warm and cold air mix. B) It is a zone of frequently strong winds. C) The polar jet stream is usually located above it. D) All of the above are true. E) a and b only Answer: D 11) Which of the following is not a correct expression for standard atmospheric pressure at sea level? A) 760 mm of Hg (mercury) B) 29.92 inches of Hg C) 1 kg/cm2 D) 30.00 millibars E) 1013.2 mb Answer: D 12) Between 20degree to 35degree north latitude and 20degree to 35degree south latitude are A) warm and wet conditions, and the world's great tropical forests B) cyclonic systems of low pressure C) the largest zone of water surpluses in the world
Background image of page 2
D) the world's arid and semi-arid desert regions Answer: D 13) Forceful northward flowing warm currents in the Northern Hemisphere are the A) Gulf Stream current and Kuroshio B)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 20

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 4: Atmospheric and Oceanic...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online