GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 3: Atmospheric Energy and...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 3: Atmospheric Energy and Global Temperatures MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The temperature control that includes the heat capacity of a substance is A) movement B) specific heat C) cloud cover D) evaporation Answer: B 2) The land surface cools off more rapidly at night than water does because A) the amount of energy stored in the land is less than that stored in the water column B) the energy is stored in a shallow layer near the surface of the land, and so it can be radiated away faster C) all of these D) none of the above - land does not cool off more rapidly than water at night Answer: C 3) Which of the following is true regarding anthropogenic heat production in cities? A) It is too small to be considered a relevant part of the energy budget. B) It contributes little heat energy relative to that arriving from insolation. C) It can contribute 250% more heat energy in winter than is contributed by insolation. D) The production of this heat energy contributes very little to air pollution. Answer: C 4) Which term in the radiation balance equation links the Earth's energy, hydrological, and biological systems? A) latent heat of evaporation B) sensible heat C) infrared energy emitted from the ground D) albedo Answer: A 5) Which of the following is false? A) The amount of human-produced heat is not significant in New York City. B) Urbanized surfaces tend to be sealed. C) A city responds much as a desert surface during and after a rainstorm. D) Urban surfaces have lower albedos and higher NET R values. Answer: A 6) If the surface of the earth were to suddenly turn white, the temperature of the planet would __________ because __________ insolation would be absorbed.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) decrease; less B) decrease; more C) increase; more D) increase; less Answer: A 7) Air pollution acts to ______ the albedo of cities and therefore ____ the urban heat island effect. A) decreases; diminishes B) decreases; enhances C) increase; enhances D) increases; diminishes Answer: D 8) Which of the following is true regarding clouds? A) They increase temperature minimums and temperature maximums. B) They cover about 15% of Earth's surface at any one time. C) They decrease nighttime temperatures and increase daytime temperatures. D) They act like insulation in that they have a moderating influence on temperatures. Answer: D 9) When light passes from one medium to another A) refraction occurs - a process that is important to the formation of rainbows B) Rayleigh scattering is the predominant effect C) it is usually not affected physically D) transmission happens Answer: A 10) The temperature control that specifically relates to opaqueness is A) altitude B) transmissibility C) specific heat D) evaporation Answer: B 11) Which of the following is true regarding locations at high elevations? A) Higher elevations experience higher temperatures during the day because they are
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 25

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 3: Atmospheric Energy and...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online