GEO 102 Chapter Test

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 1: Foundations of Geography...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1: Foundations of Geography MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following possesses all the Earth properties of area, shape, direction, proximity, and distance, correctly? A) a world globe B) Robinson projection C) Alber's equal-area conic projection D) Mercator projection Answer: A 2) Which of the following is not a class of map projection? A) planar B) conical C) cylindrical D) geometrical Answer: D 3) The larger the scale of a map, the __________ the area covered by the map and the ________ detail it provides. A) smaller; less B) larger; more C) larger; less D) smaller; more Answer: D 4) The basis for defining the length of a day is the fact that A) Earth rotates on its axis in 24 hours, i.e., it rotates 15 degree of longitude per hour B) Earth does not rotate; rather, it revolves C) Earth moves through 365.25 days a year in its orbit about the Sun D) Earth rotates east to west Answer: A 5) The carbon dioxide that is being added to the atmosphere by the burning of fossil fuels is an example of an ________ variable to the atmosphere and an ________ variable from the lithosphere. A) output; input B) input; output C) output; output D) input; input Answer: B 6) The part of geography that embodies map making is known as A) theodesy B) geodesy C) calligraphy D) cartography Answer: D 7) A map scale of 1:24,000 means that A) one centimeter on the map equals 24,000 centimeters on the ground B) one foot on the map equals 24,000 feet on the earth
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D) all of the above E) none of the above Answer: D 8) An angular distance measured north or south of the equator from the center of Earth is termed: A) zenith B) Greenwich distance C) longitude D) latitude Answer: D 9) What type of feedback maintains stability in a system, i.e., what type of feedback keeps a system functioning properly? A) negative B) positive C) neutral Answer: A 10) Which of the following statements about Earth is correct? A) The Earth is the second largest planet in the solar system. B) The Earth is perfectly spherical. C) It is elongated. D) The equatorial diameter is 42 km (26 mi.) greater than the polar diameter. Answer: D 11) Which of the following is the most popular and widely used map prepared by the U.S. Geological Survey? A) a resources map B) portolan chart C) a topographic map D) a Robinson projection Answer: C 12) If an observer determines that the North Star (Polaris) is located 30 degrees above the horizon, then the observer is located at ______________. A) 60 degrees north latitude B) 30 degrees north latitude C) 30 degrees north longitude D) 60 degrees north longitude E) 70 degrees north latitude Answer: A 13) Areas located above _____ latitude experience 24 hours of daylight for six months of the year and 24 hours of night for six months of the year. A) 66.5 degrees B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/08/2009 for the course GEO 102 taught by Professor Staff during the Winter '08 term at Oregon State.

Page1 / 25

GEO 102 Chapter Test - Chapter 1: Foundations of Geography...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online