CH01_with_answers online

CH01_with_answers online - Chapter 1 The Foundations of...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry Multiple Choice Questions 1. Cellular foundations Pages: 3-4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C In a bacterial cell, the DNA is in the: A) cell envelope. B) cell membrane. C) nucleoid. D) nucleus. E) ribosomes. 2. Cellular foundations Page: 4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: E A major change occurring in the evolution of eukaryotes from prokaryotes was the development of: A) DNA. B) photosynthetic capability. C) plasma membranes. D) ribosomes. E) the nucleus. 3. Cellular foundations Page: 4 Difficulty: 1 Ans: B In eukaryotes, the nucleus is enclosed by a double membrane called the: A) cell membrane. B) nuclear envelope. C) nucleolus. D) nucleoplasm. E) nucleosome. 4. Cellular foundations Page: 10 Difficulty: 2 Ans: B Which one of the following has the cellular components arranged in order of increasing size? A) Amino acid < protein < mitochondrion < ribosome B) Amino acid < protein < ribosome < mitochondrion C) Amino acid < ribosome < protein < mitochondrion D) Protein < amino acid < mitochondrion < ribosome E) Protein < ribosome < mitochondrion < amino acid 5. Cellular foundations Page: 11 Difficulty: 2 Ans: A The three-dimensional structure of macromolecules is formed and maintained primarily through noncovalent interactions. Which one of the following is not considered a noncovalent interaction?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry 2 A) carbon-carbon bonds B) hydrogen bonds C) hydrophobic interactions D) ionic interactions E) van der Waals interactions 6. Chemical foundations Page: 12 Difficulty: 2 Ans: E Which one of the following is not among the four most abundant elements in living organisms? A) Carbon B) Hydrogen C) Nitrogen D) Oxygen E) Phosphorus 7. Chemical foundations Page: 16 Difficulty: 1 Ans: D The macromolecules that serve in the storage and transmission of genetic information are: A) carbohydrates. B) lipids. C) membranes. D) nucleic acids. E) proteins. 8. Physical foundations Pages: 21-22 Difficulty: 2 Ans: A Humans maintain a nearly constant level of hemoglobin by continually synthesizing and degrading it. This is an example of a(n): A) dynamic steady state. B) equilibrium state. C) exergonic change. D) free-energy change. E) waste of energy. 9. Physical foundations Page: 23 Difficulty: 1 Ans: C If heat energy is absorbed by the system during a chemical reaction, the reaction is said to be: A) at equilibrium. B) endergonic. C) endothermic. D) exergonic. E) exothermic. 10. Physical foundations Page: 23 Difficulty: 2 Ans: D If the free energy change Δ G for a reaction is -46.11 kJ/mol, the reaction is:
Background image of page 2
Chapter 1 The Foundations of Biochemistry 3 A) at equilibrium. B) endergonic. C) endothermic. D) exergonic. E) exothermic. 11.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/10/2009 for the course BCH 461 taught by Professor Lefler during the Spring '08 term at ASU.

Page1 / 8

CH01_with_answers online - Chapter 1 The Foundations of...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online