Sample Exam 1 Questions and Key-1

Sample Exam 1 Questions and Key-1 - BIOLOGY 30 Human...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
BIOLOGY 30- Human Reproduction and Sexual Behavior Sample Exam Questions 1. Which of the following is NOT an empirical question? a. Does a virus cause AIDS? b. Is there a relationship between sexually violent media and rape? c. What is the meaning of life? d. Do erotophilic persons respond more positively toward sexually related situations? e. All of above are empirical questions. Answer C 2. A vaginal photoplethysmograph ________. a. measures engorgement of vaginal walls during arousal. b. measures number of sperms present in the vagina. c. measures increases in vaginal length. d. records orgasmic contractions. e. measures penile erection or engorgement. Answer A 3. Which is best time to do a breast self-exam? a. after one’s menstrual period b. immediately before one’s menstrual period c. during menstruation d. does not really matter when Answer A 4. Sex chromosomes determine our _______________. a. genetic sex. b. gender roles. c. gender identity. d. gender assumptions Answer A 5. DHT is a hormone that is necessary for the development of the _______. a. Müllerian ducts. b. gonads. c. male external genitals. d. female external genitals. Answer C 6. The term _____________ refers to the first menstruation (or menstrual cycle) a young female goes through. a. climateric b. menopause c. plateau phase d. menarche Answer D 7. The ________________ stimulates the pituitary gland to release hormones that regulates the menstrual cycle. a. corpus luteum b. follicle c. hypothalamus 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
d. amygdala Answer C 8. During the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle, if _______________ does not occur, the pituitary gland shuts down production of LH and FSH. a. fertilization b. implantation c. ovulation d. meiosis Answer B 9. The internal female sexual anatomy consists of the ______________. a. ovaries, uterus, clitoris, introitus b. vagina, ovaries, cervix, uterus c. uterus, vagina, vulva, anus d. vagina, ovaries, introitus, hymen Answer B 10. Another term for transsexualism is _______________. a. transvestism. b. homosexuality. c. hermaphroditism. d. gender dysphoria. Answer D 11. Males have ____ and ____ chromosomes: Females have ____ and ____ chromosomes a. X and X : X and Y b. X and Y : X and Y c. X and X : X and X d. X and Y : X and X Answer D 12. Which of the following is NOT true about the cervix? a. It is located at the back or end of the vagina. b. It has mucus secreting glands. c. Sperm pass through the os in the center of the cervix. d. The opening is called the introitus. e.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/19/2009 for the course BIO 30 taught by Professor Kahn during the Spring '09 term at UC Riverside.

Page1 / 6

Sample Exam 1 Questions and Key-1 - BIOLOGY 30 Human...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online