Chapter 6 - Chapter 6 1. Consider the SN2 reaction of butyl...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 6 1. Consider the S N 2 reaction of butyl bromide with OH - ion. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 Br + OH - → CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH + Br - Assuming no other changes, what effect on the rate would result from simultaneously doubling the concentrations of both butyl bromide and OH - ion? A) No effect. B) It would double the rate. C) It would triple the rate. D) It would increase the rate four times. E) It would increase the rate six times. Ans: D 2. Select the rate law for a second order reaction, e.g., RX + OH - → ROH + X - . A) Rate = k [RX] B) Rate = k [RX] [OH - ] C) Rate = k [RX] 2 [OH - ] D) Rate = k [RX] [OH - ] 2 E) Rate = k [RX] 2 [OH - ] 2 Ans: B 3. Increasing the temperature of a chemical reaction usually increases greatly the rate of the reaction. The most important reason for this is that increasing the temperature increases: A) the collision frequency. B) the probability factor. C) the fraction of collisions with energy greater than E act . D) the energy of activation. E) the amount of heat released in the reaction. Ans: C 4. The rate equation for an S N 1 reaction of an alkyl bromide (R-Br) with I - ion would be: A) Rate = k [RBr] B) Rate = k [I - ] C) Rate = k [RBr][I - ] D) Rate = k [RBr] 2 [I - ] E) Rate = k [RBr][I - ] 2 Ans: A Page 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 6 5. Consider the S N 1 reaction of tert -butyl chloride with iodide ion. (CH 3 ) 3 C–Cl + I - → (CH 3 ) 3 C–I + Cl - Assuming no other changes, how would it affect the rate if one simultaneously doubled the concentration of tert -butyl chloride and iodide ion? A) No effect B) It would double the rate. C) It would triple the rate. D) It would quadruple the rate. E) It would increase the rate five times. Ans: B 6. What would you expect to be the chief organic product(s) when tert -butyl bromide reacts with sodium acetylide, i.e., A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) None of these Ans: B Page 2
Background image of page 2
Chapter 6 7. What product(s) would you expect to obtain from the following S N 2 reaction? A) I B) II C) An equimolar mixture of I and II. D) III E) None of these Ans: B 8. Treating (CH 3 ) 3 C-Cl with a mixture of H 2 O and CH 3 OH at room temperature would yield: A) CH 2 =C(CH 3 ) 2 B) (CH 3 ) 3 COH C) (CH 3 ) 3 COCH 3 D) All of these E) None of these Ans: D Page 3
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 6 9. The major product of the following reaction would be: A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) An equimolar mixture of I and II. Ans: B Page 4
Background image of page 4
Chapter 6 10. Which would be formed in the following reaction? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) All of the above Ans: E 11. Which would be the major product of the following reaction? Page 5
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) None of the above Ans: C 12. When (0.10 mol) is treated with 0.10 mol of NaCN in dimethyl sulfoxide at 30 ° C, the product formed is: A) B) C) both A) and B). D)
Background image of page 6
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 10/30/2009 for the course CHEMISTRY ch278 taught by Professor N/a during the Fall '09 term at Monroe.

Page1 / 32

Chapter 6 - Chapter 6 1. Consider the SN2 reaction of butyl...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 7. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online