armstrong11_tif - Chapter 11 Retailing and Wholesaling...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 11 Retailing and Wholesaling Multiple-Choice 1. A retail store that carries a _____ product line with a _____ assortment within that line is called a specialty store. a. large; wide b. narrow; large c. narrow; wide d. narrow; deep Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 368 2. A relatively large, low-cost, low-margin, high volume, self-service operation designed to serve the consumer's total needs for food and household products is called a _____. a. superstore b. supermarket c. specialty store d. discount store Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 368 3. The Body Shop, Sunglass Hut, Gap, and the Athlete's Foot are all examples of _____. a. specialty stores b. department stores c. off-price retailers d. superstores Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Page: 368 4. 7-Eleven, Stop-N-Go, and Circle K are examples of _____. a. specialty stores b. department stores c. convenience stores d. supermarkets Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 368 5. A retailer that buys at less-than-regular wholesale prices and sells at less than retail is called _____ retailer. a. a category killer b. a discount c. an off-price d. a factory outlet Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 370 248
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. _____ are actually giant specialty stores. They feature stores the size of airplane hangars that carry a deep assortment of a particular line with a knowledgeable staff. These stores are prevalent in a wide a range of categories, including books, baby gear, toys, electronics, home improvement products, and even pet supplies. a. Superstores b. Supercenters c. Supermarkets d. Category killer stores Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 370 7. According to the text, Wal-Mart was the first to call employees "_____," a practice now widely copied by competitors. a. partners b. comrades c. friends d. associates Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 366 8. _____ includes all activities involved in selling goods or services directly to final consumers for their personal, non-business use. a. Wholesaling b. Retailing c. Selling d. Manufacturing Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 367 9. These days it is nearly impossible to stroll down a city block or drive on a suburban street without seeing a McDonald's, Subway, Jiffy Lube, or Holiday Inn. These stores are examples of contractual associations, also known as _____. a. factory outlet stores b. wholesale clubs c. corporate chains d. franchises Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 371 10. _____ are corporations that combine several different retailing forms under central ownership. a. Corporate chain stores b. Voluntary chains c. Merchandising conglomerates d. Retail cooperatives Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 372 249
Background image of page 2
11. A _____ is a group of retail businesses planned, developed, owned, and managed as a unit.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/08/2009 for the course MEP 3345 taught by Professor Trappey during the Spring '09 term at National Taiwan University.

Page1 / 26

armstrong11_tif - Chapter 11 Retailing and Wholesaling...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online