armstrong12_tif - Chapter 12 Integrated Marketing...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12 Integrated Marketing Communication: Advertising, Sales Promotion, and Public Relations Multiple-Choice 1. All of the following are accurate descriptions of what makes an effective advertising campaign, except which one? a. An advertising campaign must effectively present an important message about a worthwhile product. b. An effective campaign successfully breaks through the clutter and presents the brand message in a memorable way. c. Using a spokesperson or mascot is an effective way to get consumers to connect and remember the product/company. Ads with emotional appeals are not effective in getting consumers to purchase a product. Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 398 2. The promotion mix consists of the specific blend of _____ that the company uses to pursue its advertising and marketing objectives. a. advertising, communications, sales promotion, PR, personal selling, and marketing b. advertising, sales promotion, PR, personal selling, and direct marketing c. advertising, promotion, distribution, and pricing d. advertising, sales promotion, PR, pricing, and distribution Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 3. Advertising includes all of the following media forms, except which one? a. print b. specialty advertising c. broadcast d. Internet Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 4. Sales promotion includes all of the following tools, except which one? a. point-of-purchase displays b. premiums c. coupons d. press releases Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 399 18
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. Personal selling includes all of the following tools, except which one? a. trade shows b. discounts c. incentive programs d. sales presentations Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Page: 399 6. Direct marketing includes all of the following tools, except which one? a. catalogs b. telephone marketing c. kiosks d. sales presentations Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 7. Advertising includes any _____ form of non-personal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor. a. paid b. unpaid c. free d. print Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 8. _____ includes short-term incentives to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service. a. Public relations b. Advertising c. Sales promotion d. Direct marketing Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 9. _____ includes building good relations with the company's various publics by obtaining favorable publicity, building up a good corporate image, and handling or heading off unfavorable rumors, stories, and events. a. Personal selling b. Advertising c. Direct marketing d. Public relations Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 399 10. Press releases and special events are tools of _____. a. personal selling b. public relations c. direct marketing d. advertising Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 404 19
Background image of page 2
11. _____ includes direct connections with carefully targeted individual consumers to both obtain an immediate response and cultivate lasting customer relationships.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 11/08/2009 for the course MEP 3345 taught by Professor Trappey during the Spring '09 term at National Taiwan University.

Page1 / 24

armstrong12_tif - Chapter 12 Integrated Marketing...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online