armstrong14_tif - Chapter 14 Marketing In The Digital Age...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14 Marketing In The Digital Age Multiple-Choice 1. According to the text, the following statements accurately describe Office Depot’s marketing practices, except which one? a. Adding “clicks” to “bricks and mortar” has strengthened Office Depot’s growth, profits, and customer relationships. b. The combination of online and in-store selling gives Office Depot customers anywhere, anytime access to the store. c. The Web site makes purchasing easier and more convenient. d. Office Depot’s Web operations detract from store sales. Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Pages: 480-481 2. All of the following are examples of e-tailers, except which one? a. Amazon.com b. Dell c. Office Depot d. Bank of America Answer: (d) Difficulty: (2) Page: 481 3. Digital information, which comes in zeros and ones, is also called _____. a. bytes b. bits c. intranet d. extranet Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 482 4. _____ are networks that connect people within a company to each other and to the company network. a. Bits b. Bytes c. Intranets d. Extranets Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 482 5. For _____ to flow from one location to another requires _____. a. bytes; the Internet b. bits; the Internet c. information; analog connections d. bits; connectivity, a telecommunications network Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 482 68
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. _____ connect(s) people and companies. a. Bits b. Bytes c. The Intranet d. Networks Answer: (d) Difficulty: (3) Page: 482 7. _____ connect a company with its suppliers, distributors, and other outside partners. a. Intranets b. Extranets c. Networks d. Internets Answer: (b) Difficulty: (2) Page: 482 8. The _____ makes up one big “information highway” that can dispatch bits at incredible speeds from one location to another. a. Intranet b. Extranet c. Internet d. LAN Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 482 9. The _____ is also known as the “information highway.” a. Internet b. Intranet c. Extranet d. Digital Age Answer: (a) Difficulty: (2) Page: 482 10. According to the text, “data, text, sound, and images” can be converted into _____. a. byte streams b. bit streams c. analog information d. the Intranet Answer: (b) Difficulty: (3) Page: 482 11. According to the text, the _____ has created a New Economy. a. widespread use of the Intranet b. widespread use of the Extranet c. widespread use of the Internet d. the widespread growth of the “clicks and mortar” e-tailers Answer: (c) Difficulty: (2) Page: 481 69
Background image of page 2
12. Major forces that help shape the new digital age include: _____. a. digitalization and connectivity, the Internet, the Intranet, and the Extranet. b. digitalization and connectivity, the Internet, Extranet, and new intermediaries.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 24

armstrong14_tif - Chapter 14 Marketing In The Digital Age...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online