test1 - FIN 4243 Practice Midterm Fall 2009 Solution Part I...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 FIN 4243 Practice Midterm Fall 2009 Solution Part I. Multiple Choice (Total 50 pts or 2 pts each) 1. The current price of a bond is 102.50. If interest rates change by 0.5%, the value of the bond price changes by 2.50. What is the duration of the bond? A. 5.00 B. 2.44 C. 4.88 D. 2.50 Answer: C 2. Which of the following statements about reinvestment risk of a security is least accurate? Reinvestment risk: A. Is minimized with zero-coupon bond issues B. Becomes more problematic for those investors with longer time horizons C. Becomes more problematic when the current coupons being reinvested are relatively small D. Is present to a greater extent for those investors who depend on a bond’s coupon for most of their return Answer: C 3. The duration of a bond is 5.47, and its current price is $986.30. Which of the following is the best estimate of the bond price change if interest rates increase by 2%? A. -$109.40 B. -$107.90 C. $107.90 D. $109.40 Answer: B 4. An investor is concerned about interest rate risk. Which of the following four bonds (similar except for yield and maturity) has the least interest rate risk? The bond with: A. 5% yield and 10-year maturity B. 5% yield and 20-year maturity C. 6% yield and 10-year maturity D. 6% yield and 20-year maturity
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 Answer: C 5. Assume the following yields for different bonds issued by a corporation: 1-year bond: 5.50% 2-year bond: 6.00% 3-year bond: 7.00% If a 3-year U.S. Treasury is yielding 5%, then what is the absolute yield spread on a 3-year corporate issue? A. 0.40 B. 1.40 C. 100bp D. 200bp Answer: D 6. For two bonds that are alike in all respects except credit risk, the yield ratio is 1.0833. If the yield on the higher yield bond is 6.5%, the lower yield bond yield is closest to: A. 8.33% B. 5.50% C. 7.04% D. 6.00% Answer: D 7. Which of the following most accurately describes the relationship between liquidity and yield spreads relative to Treasury issues? All else being equal, bonds with: A. Less liquidity have lower yield spread to Treasuries B. Greater liquidity have higher yield spreads to Treasuries C. Less liquidity have higher yield spreads to Treasuries D. Greater liquidity have negative yield spread to Treasuries Answer: C 8. A narrowing of credit spreads would least impact the value of which of the following investment? A. AAA corporate bond B. 30-year Treasury bond C. BB+ rated corporate bond D. Callable corporate bond Answer: B
Background image of page 2
3 9. Given two bonds that are equivalent in all respects except tax status, the marginal tax rate that will make an investor indifferent between an 8.2% taxable bond and a 6.2% tax-exempt bond is closest to: A. 24.39% B. 76.61% C. 37.04% D. 43.47% Answer: A 10. An analyst observes a 5-year, 10% semiannual-pay bond. The face amount is $1000. The analyst believes that the yield to maturity for this bond should be 15%. Based on this yield estimate, the price of this bond would be: A. $828.40 B. $832.39 C. $1189.53 D. $1193.04 Answer: A 11. Bond A is a 15-year, 10.5% semiannual-pay bond priced with a yield to maturity of 8%, while Bond B is a 15-year, 7% semiannual-pay bond priced with the same yield to maturity.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/02/2009 for the course FIN 4243 taught by Professor Dudley during the Fall '08 term at University of Florida.

Page1 / 16

test1 - FIN 4243 Practice Midterm Fall 2009 Solution Part I...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online