ch14 - Chapter 14: 1. All A. B. C. D. E. uids are: gases...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14: FLUIDS 1. All f uids are: A. gases B. liquids C. gases or liquids D. non-metallic E. transparent ans: C 2. Gases may be distinguished from other forms of matter by their: A. lack of color B. small atomic weights C. inability to form free surfaces D. ability to f ow E. ability to exert a buoyant force ans: C 3. 1 Pa is: A. 1 N / m B. 1 m / N C. 1 kg / m · s D. 1 kg / m · s 2 E. 1 N / m · s ans: D 4. Mercury is a convenient liquid to use in a barometer because: A. it is a metal B. it has a high boiling point C. it expands little with temperature D. it has a high density E. it looks silvery ans: D 5. To obtain the absolute pressure from the gauge pressure: A. subtract atmospheric pressure B. add atmospheric pressure C. subtract 273 D. add 273 E. convert to N/m 2 ans: B 206 Chapter 14: FLUIDS
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. Barometers and open-tube manometers are two instruments that are used to measure pressure. A. Both measure gauge pressure B. Both measure absolute pressure C. Barometers measure gauge pressure and manometers measure absolute pressure D. Barometers measure absolute pressure and manometers measure gauge pressure E. Both measure an average of the absolute and gauge pressures ans: D 7. To measure moderately low pressures oil with a density of 8 . 5 × 10 2 kg / m 3 is used in place of mercury in a barometer. A change in the height of the oil column of 1 . 0 mm indicates a change in pressure of about: A. 1 . 2 × 10 7 Pa B. 1 . 2 × 10 5 C. 0 . 85 Pa D. 1 . 2Pa E. 8 . 3Pa ans: E 8. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest when: A. he stands with both feet f at on the ground B. he stands f at on one foot C. he stands on the toes of one foot D. he lies down on the ground E. all of the above yield the same pressure ans: C 9. The vessels shown below all contain water to the same height. Rank them according to the pressure exerted by the water on the vessel bottoms, least to greatest. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ................................................. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 A. 1, 2, 3, 4 B. 3, 4, 2, 1 C. 4, 3, 2, 1 D. 2, 3, 4, 1 E. All pressures are the same ans: E Chapter 14: FLUIDS 207
Background image of page 2
10. In a stationary homogeneous liquid: A. pressure is the same at all points B. pressure depends on the direction C. pressure is independent of any atmospheric pressure on the upper surface of the liquid D. pressure is the same at all points at the same level E. none of the above ans: D 11. Which of the following f ve statements, concerning the upper surface pressure of a liquid, is FALSE? A. It is independent of the surface area B. It is the same for all points on that surface C. It would not increase if the liquid depth were increased D. It would increase if the liquid density were increased E. It would increase if the atmospheric pressure increased ans: D 12. Several cans of di f erent sizes and shapes are all f lled with the same liquid to the same depth. Then: A. the weight of the liquid is the same for all cans B. the force of the liquid on the bottom of each can is the same C. the least pressure is at the bottom of the can with the largest bottom area D. the greatest pressure is at the bottom of the can with the largest bottom area E. the pressure on the bottom of each can is the same
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 12/17/2009 for the course PHY 108 taught by Professor Iashvili during the Spring '08 term at SUNY Buffalo.

Page1 / 20

ch14 - Chapter 14: 1. All A. B. C. D. E. uids are: gases...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online