PROPOSITIONAL_LOGIC

PROPOSITIONAL_LOGIC - You meet three inhabitants: Zoey,...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
PROPOSITIONAL LOGIC 1. Brown, Jones, and Smith are suspected of a crime. They testify: Brown: Jones is guilty and Smith is innocent. Jones: If Brown is guilty then so is Smith. Smith: I'm innocent, but at least one of the others is guilty. a) Are the three statements consistent b) Assuming everybody is innocent, who commited the perjury. c) Assuming all testimony is true, who is innocent and who is guilty. d) Assuming that the innocent told the truth and the guilty told lies, who is innocent and who is guilty. 2.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
3.
Background image of page 2
Knights and knaves puzzles 1. A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: You meet three inhabitants: Zoey, Carl and Ted. Zoey says that it's not the case that Ted is a knave. Carl claims that Ted and Zoey are knights. Ted claims, `Carl could claim that I am a knave.' Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave? 2. You meet five inhabitants: Zeke, Marge, Zoey, Betty and Mel. Zeke claims that Betty is a knight or Mel is a knave. Marge says, `Zoey and Betty are knights.' Zoey claims, `At least one of the following is true: that I am a knight or that Betty is a knave.' Betty says that Mel could say that Marge is a knight. Mel claims that Marge is a knave. Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/13/2010 for the course ABC BTUN80809 taught by Professor Mr.chuck during the Spring '09 term at McGill.

Page1 / 4

PROPOSITIONAL_LOGIC - You meet three inhabitants: Zoey,...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online