Exam-1-key

Exam-1-key - INTRO BIO - Dr. Holycross 1) All the E. coli...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
INTRO BIO - Dr. Holycross Exam 1 1) All the E. coli in your gut make up A) an ecosystem. B) a community. C) a population. D) an experimental group. E) a taxonomic domain. Answer: B 2) Which of the following is not an observation or inference on which Darwin's theory of natural selection is based? A) Poorly adapted individuals never produce offspring. B) There is heritable variation among individuals. C) Because of overproduction of offspring, there is competition for limited resources. D) Individuals whose inherited characteristics best Ft them to the environment will generally produce more offspring. E) A population can become adapted to its environment. Answer: A 3) Which of the following properties or processes do we associate with living things? A) evolutionary adaptations B) energy processing C) responding to the environment D) growth and reproduction E) all of the above Answer: E 4) Which branch of biology is concerned with the naming and classifying of organisms? A) informatics B) schematic biology C) taxonomy D) genomics E) evolution Answer: C 5) Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells generally have which of the following features in common? A) a membrane - bounded nucleus B) a cell wall made of cellulose C) ribosomes D) ±agella or cilia that contain microtubules E) linear chromosomes made of DNA and protein Answer: C 6) Prokaryotes are classiFed as belonging to two different domains. What are the domains? A) Bacteria and Eukarya B) Archaea and Monera C) Eukarya and Monera D) Bacteria and Protista E) Bacteria and Archaea Answer: E 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) Which of these individuals is most likely to be successful in an evolutionary sense? A) a reproductively sterile individual who never falls ill B) an organism that dies after 5 days of life but leaves 10 offspring, all of whom survive to reproduce C) a male who mates with 20 females and fathers 1 offspring D) an organism that lives 100 years and leaves 2 offspring, both of whom survive to reproduce E) a female who mates with 20 males and produces 1 offspring Answer: B 8) Which of the following is (are) true of natural selection? A) requires genetic variation B) results in descent with modiFcation C) involves differential reproductive success D) B and C only E) A, B, and C Answer: E 9) The method of scientiFc inquiry that describes natural structures and processes as accurately as possible through careful observation and the analysis of data is known as A) hypothesis - based science. B) discovery science. C) experimental science. D) quantitative science. E) qualitative science. Answer: B 10) When applying the process of science, which of these is tested? A) a question B) a result C) an observation D) a prediction E) a hypothesis Answer: D 11) Which of the following statements is a hypothesis ? A) Males
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 10

Exam-1-key - INTRO BIO - Dr. Holycross 1) All the E. coli...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online