Vollhardt,Chapter17

Vollhardt,Chapter17 - reaction? a. A nucleophilic addition....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 17: 1. What is a carbaldehyde? a. An aldehyde attached to a carbon atom. b. An aldehyde containing a carbon atom. c. An aldehyde attached to a ring structure. d. An aldehyde attached to a benzene ring. Answer: C 2. Where does the electron density lie in a carbonyl group? a. At the pi bond. b. At the oxygen end. c. Adjacent to the carbon, but not at the oxygen. d. At the carbon end. Answer: B 3. What is the result of the oxidation of a primary alcohol? a. An aldehyde. b. A carbaldehyde. c. A ketone. d. An alkene. Answer: A 4. In an ionic addition to a carbonyl group, to what does the anionic portion of the attacking group connect? a. The O of the carbonyl. b. The position alpha to the carbonyl. c. The C of the carbonyl. d. The anionic portion does not attack. Answer: C 5. What is a hemiacetal? a. The product of the addition of two alcohols. b. The product of an aldehyde and a ketone addition. c. A molecule in which one carbon has two -OR groups bonded to it. d. A molecule in which one carbon has an -OR bonded to it as well as an -OH group. Answer: D 6. The addition of ammonia or an amine to a carbonyl is classified as what type of
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: reaction? a. A nucleophilic addition. b. An electrophilic addition. c. A keto displacement. d. An alcohol displacement. Answer: A 7. What is the product of adding hydrogen cyanide to a ketone? a. A nitrile. b. An alcohol. c. A cyanohydrin. d. An aldehyde. Answer: C 8. Which best describes a Wittig reaction? a. An alkane formed from an aldehyde and a ketone. b. An alkene formed from an aldehyde or ketone, and a ylide. c. An alkene formed from an aldehyde and a ketone. d. An alkane formed from an aldehyde and a phosphine. Answer: B 9. What does Fehlings Test indicate? a. The presence of an ester. b. The presence of a phosphonium salt. c. The presence of a ketone. d. The presence of an aldehyde. Answer: D 10. What does a Baeyer - Villiger reaction produce? a. An ester from an aldehyde. b. An ester from a ketone. c. An aldehyde from an ester. d. A ketone from an ester. Answer: B...
View Full Document

Page1 / 2

Vollhardt,Chapter17 - reaction? a. A nucleophilic addition....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online