Vollhardt,Chapter20

Vollhardt,Chapter20 - c. Short chain acids, and long chain...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 20: 1. What adjusts the length of the carbon-leaving group bond in carboxylic acid derivatives? a. The polarity of the carbonyl portion of the functional group. b. The steric hindrance of the leaving group. c. The ability to form resonance structures. d. The flexibility of the bond. Answer: C 2. What reactant converts acyl chlorides to carboxylic acids? a. Strong base. b. Water. c. Strong acid. d. Alkai halides. Answer: B 3. The addition of water to an acid anhydride results in what products? a. Two of the same aldehyde. b. Two aldehydes. c. Two of the same carboxylic acid. d. Two carboxylic acids. Answer: D 4. A lactone is what type of compound? a. A cyclic carboxylic acid. b. A cyclic ester. c. A cyclic anhydride. d. A cyclic acyl halide. Answer: B 5. Ester reduction by hydrides results in what type of products? a. Aldehydes or alcohols. b. Carboxylic acids. c. Acyl halides. d. Secondary alcohols. Answer: A 6. What type of acids and alcohols make waxes? a. Short chain acids and alcohols. b. Long chain acids and alcohols.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: c. Short chain acids, and long chain alcohols. d. Long chain acids, and short chain alcohols. Answer: B 7. What is another term for fats and oils? a. Fatty acids. b. Bioesters. c. Triglycerides. d. Waxes. Answer: C 8. The reduction of an amide by lithium aluminum hydride (LAH) yields what type of final product? a. An alcohol. b. An amine. c. An iminium ion. d. A carboxylic acid. Answer: B 9. What two products does the Hofmann Rearrangement yield? a. Carbon monoxide and an acyl halide. b. Carbon dioxide and an amine of the same chain length as the starting amide. c. Carbon monoxide and a primary amine with one more carbon than the starting amide. d. Carbon dioxide and a primary amine with one less carbon than the starting amide. Answer: D 10. What do all nitriles have in common? a. An amine functional group. b. The amide functionality. c. The C - N triple bond. d. A single carbon atom. Answer: C...
View Full Document

Page1 / 2

Vollhardt,Chapter20 - c. Short chain acids, and long chain...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online