Personal Information

Personal Information - Assignment #3: Personal Information...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Assignment #3: Personal Information 1. Yes, I believe Canada needs a federal privacy commisioner because it has proven thus far to be a very effective position in terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In most provinces the commissioner has no legal authority to enforce compliance with the act, however in Quebec, British Columbia, and Alberta they do have this authority. Although they are accorded this legal authority in these provinces, the commissioner from British Columbia has stated that “In the three years, just about, that PIPA has been in force, I’ve issued seven binding orders under PIPA.”(Wappel, 2007). PIPA is the equivalent of the PIPEDA but it grants order making privileges to its commissioners in certain cases. Some may argue that the absence of being able to make a decision legally binding between two parties renders the commissioner useless and therefore not needed. However even commissioners with that privilege do not use it often which shows that the commissioner is still effective without it. Also I believe the commissioner is needed because they are an
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 2
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/26/2010 for the course ITM LAW723 taught by Professor Avnerlevin during the Spring '06 term at Ryerson.

Page1 / 4

Personal Information - Assignment #3: Personal Information...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online