W_06+-+practice+Final++exam+1%2B+answers

W_06+-+practice+Final++exam+1%2B+answers - 1. Each of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. Each of the following species contains two π bonds EXCEPT a. O 2 b. HCCH c. CO 2 d. CN - e. N 2 (Ans: A) 2. Which of the following species is(are) planar? (i) CO 3 2- (ii) XeF 4 (iii) H 2 NNH 2 A) (i) only B) (i) and (ii) only C) (i) and (iii) only D) (ii) and (iii) only E) (i), (ii), and (iii) (Ans: B) 3. In diatomic oxygen (O 2 ), the highest energy molecular orbital that is occupied by electrons is A) σ 2p B) π 2p C) σ * 2p D) π * 2p E) σ * 2s (Ans: D) 4. Consider 0.1 M solutions of Ca(NO 3 ) 2 , Zn(NO 3 ) 2 , Al(NO 3 ) 3 , Arrange these in order of pH from lowest (most acidic) to highest (least acidic). A) Ca(NO 3 ) 2 < Zn(NO 3 ) 2 < Al(NO 3 ) 3 B) Al(NO 3 ) 3 < Zn(NO 3 ) 2 < Ca(NO 3 ) 2 C) Zn(NO 3 ) 2 < Ca(NO 3 ) 2 < Al(NO 3 ) 3 D) Al(NO 3 ) 3 < Ca(NO 3 ) 2 < Zn(NO 3 ) 2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
E) All 3 solutions will be at pH 7, since NO 3 is not a base. (Ans: B)
Background image of page 2
5. The best answer to report for is: A) 0.30000 B) 0.3000 C) 0.300 D) 0.30 (Ans: C) E) 0.3 6. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change? A) iodine sublimating B) alcohol boiling C) sodium chloride melting D) silver tarnishing E) sucrose dissolving (Ans: D) 7. Consider the unbalanced chemical reaction KHCO 3 ( s ) K 2 CO 3 ( s ) + CO 2 ( g ) + H 2 O( l ) How many moles of potassium carbonate will be produced if 2.00 moles of potassium hydrogen carbonate are heated? A) 0.250 B) 0.500 C) 1.00 D) 2.00 E) 4.0 (Ans: C) 8. What is the oxidation number of : (i) Cr in NaCrO 2 ; (ii) C in CaC 2 O 4 A) (i) +3 ; (ii) +2 B) (i) +4 ; (ii) +3 C) (i) +5 ; (ii) +4 D) (i) +2 ; (ii) +3 E) (i) +3 ; (ii) +3 (Ans: E) (15.415 - 14.515) 3.465 + 0.0402597
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Which of the following chemical reactions is an oxidation-reduction reaction? (i) Zn( s ) + S( s ) ZnS( s ) (ii) H 2 SO 4 + 2NaOH Na 2 SO 4 + 2H 2 O (iii) CH 4 + O 2 CO 2 + 2 H 2 O A) (i) only B) (ii) only C) (iii) only D) (i) and (iii) only E) (ii) and (ii) only (Ans: D) 10. Which molecule has a permanent dipole moment? A) SiCl 4 B) S=C=O C) H 3 C-CH 3 D) SF 6 E) benzene (C 6 H 6 ), (Ans: B) 11. What is the partial pressure of nitrogen in a container that contains 2.0 mol of oxygen, 3.0 mol of nitrogen, and 1.0 mol of carbon dioxide when the total pressure is 900. torr? A)
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 17

W_06+-+practice+Final++exam+1%2B+answers - 1. Each of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online