FINAL EXAM answer key 2004

FINAL EXAM answer key 2004 - 1. Name the following: CH3...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1. Name the following: CH 3 2 CCH 3 CH 3 2 3 a) n -heptane b) 2-methyl-2-ethylbutane c) 3,3-dimethylpentane d) 2,2-diethylpropane ANS: c) 3,3-dimethylpentane 2.Which of the following names is a correct one? a) 3,4-dichloropentane b) 1-chloro-2,4-methyl-3-ethylcyclohexane c) 1,1-dimethyl-2,2-diethylbutane d) cis -1,3-dimethylpropane e) 2-bromo-1-chloro-4,4-diethyloctane ANS: e) 2-bromo-1-chloro-4,4-diethyloctane 3. How many isomers of C 4 H 10 are there? a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 5 e) 6 ANS: b) 2 4. How many isomers are there with the formula C 2 H 2 Br 2 ? Include both structural and geometric isomers. a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5 e) 6 ANS: b) 3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. How many structural isomers does pentane have? a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5 ANS: c) 3 6. The product of ethane undergoing dehydrogenation is called a) propene b) methene c) ethene d) propane e) none of these ANS: c) ethene 7. Name the following: a) 2-chloro-3-chloro- cis -2-butene b) 2,3-dichloro- cis -2-butene c) 2,3-dichloro- trans -2-butene d) 1-chloro-1-methyl-2-chloro-propene e) 2,3-dichloro-1-methyl-propene ANS: c) 2,3-dichloro- trans -2-butene 8. Which of the following types of compounds lacks an sp 2 -hybridized carbon center? a) aldehydes b) ketones c) alcohols d) alkenes e) benzene ANS: c) alcohols
Background image of page 2
9. Consider the following four compounds: Which of the above compounds would have the same physical properties (m.p., b.p., density, etc.)? a) I and II b) I and III c) II and III d) III and IV e) I and IV ANS: c) II and III 10. Which of the following is not a structural isomer of 1-pentene? a) 2-pentene b) 2-methyl-2-butene c) cyclopentane d) 3-methyl-1-butene e) 1-methyl-cyclobutene ANS: e) 1-methyl-cyclobutene 11. How many different possible tetramethylbenzenes exist? a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5 e) 6 ANS: b) 3
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
12. Which of the following has a C=O bond? a) ester, aldehyde, secondary alcohol, ketone b) alcohol (any), ether, ester c) secondary alcohol, ketone, aldehyde d) ester, aldehyde, ketone e) carboxylic acid, ether, tertiary alcohol ANS: d) ester, aldehyde, ketone 13. Which of the following have a -C-O-C- functional group? a) esters b) alcohols c) amines d) aldehydes e) ethers ANS: e) ethers 14. Name the following: H H H CO HC H H H C H C H O C H a) 1-propyl ethanoate b) 2-propyl methanoate c) ethyl propanoate d) 2-propyl ethanoate e) methyl ethyl ethanoate ANS: d) 2-propyl ethanoate 15. Identify the type of organic compound shown: H H HCCCO HHH a) aldehyde b) ester c) amine d) ketone e) none of these ANS: a) aldehyde
Background image of page 4
16. If you were to heat pentanoic acid and 2-butanol with a strong acid, you would most likely discover in your flask: a) a ketone b) an ester c) an amine d) an alkane e) an aldehyde ANS: b) an ester 17. The boiling point of methanol is much higher than that of ethane. This is primarily
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 13

FINAL EXAM answer key 2004 - 1. Name the following: CH3...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online