Answers-to-Exam-2-Re_41115

Answers-to-Exam-2-Re_41115 - 1) One can infer from the...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: 1) One can infer from the Central Dogma, that different RNA molecules are necessary in order to synthesize DNA from a sequence of amino acids (i.e., protein). A) True B) False Answer: B 2) In a gene, the presence of a promoter is required A) for transcription to occur. B) for translation to occur. C) for recognition by, and the binding of, RNA polymerase. D) B and C are both correct. E) A and C are correct. Answer: E 3) Which of the following serves as an "adapter" in protein synthesis and bridges the gap between mRNA and proteins? Answer: A a. tRNA b. cDNA c. rRNA d. promoter sequences e. DNA 4) The transcription of the DNA sequence: 5’ TTAGAATCCCTGCATAA 3’ would be translated into what correct amino acid sequence? a. Asparagine‐Leucine‐Arginine‐Aspartic acid‐Valine b. Leucine‐Glutamine‐Serine‐Leucine‐Histidine c. Methionine‐ Glutamine ‐Glycine‐Phenylalanine d. Tyrosine‐Valine‐Proline‐Lysine‐Isoleucine e. None of the above is correct. Answer: C 5) The area of the tryptophan operon labeled 3 is the: a. promoter. b. repressor gene. c. ribosome. d. RNA polymerase. e. operator Answer: E 6) The structure labeled 7 in the tryptophan operon is: a. an active repressor protein. b. an inactive repressor protein. c. an active RNA polymerase. d. an inactive RNA polymerase. Answer: B 7) How does the lactose repressor block transcription of the lactose operon in bacteria? a. by "turning off" the appropriate genes in the intron b. by regulating the activity of the enzymes the operon codes for c. by binding to the structural genes d. by slowing the uptake of lactose into the cell e. by binding to the operator Answer: E 8) Put the events that entail eukaryotic transcription and translation in chronological order: A. Non‐coding sequences are removed. B. Protein is formed. C. Ribosomes translate the mRNA. D. mRNA is transported to the cytoplasm. Order: E – A – D – C ‐ B E. 5’ cap is added. 9) Match items in right column with those on the left. 10) Which of the following is not characteristic of a cancerous cell? A. proto‐oncogenes mutate to active oncogenes B. they possess one or more mutated tumor suppressor genes. C. they do not respond to inhibitory growth signals D. they have the ability to stop growth and repair damage to the cell. E. they have a hyperactive and increased response to growth factors Answer: D 13) In producing a genomic library, human DNA and plasmid DNA must first be treated with: a. the same restriction enzyme. b. different restriction enzymes. c. the same DNA ligase. d. different DNA ligases. e. None of the above. Answer: A 14) After the transformation step in a DNA cloning experiment, one usually first screens for clones with antibiotic resistance. What does this tell you about the cells that have grown on these plates containing antibiotic? a. they only have circularized foreign DNA b. they contain the plasmid vector c. they have plasmid vector containing the foreign DNA inserts. d. a, b, and c are all true. e. Only b and c are true. Answer: E ...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 04/15/2010 for the course BIOL 1362 taught by Professor Loeblich during the Spring '08 term at University of Houston.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online