Pharmacology test.pdf - LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition

Pharmacology test.pdf - LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING...

This preview shows page 1 out of 318 pages.

Unformatted text preview: LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK TEST BANK Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition Linda Lane Lilley, Shelly Rainforth Collins, Julie S. Snyder NURSINGTB.COM NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Contents Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy .................................................................................... 4 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles .......................................................................................................... 8 Chapter 03: Lifespan Considerations .......................................................................................................... 14 Chapter 04: Cultural, Legal, and Ethical Considerations ............................................................................. 20 Chapter 05: Medication Errors: Preventing and Responding ..................................................................... 26 Chapter 06: Patient Education and Drug Therapy ...................................................................................... 29 Chapter 07: Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements ............................................. 34 Chapter 08: Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics .................................................................................. 38 Chapter 09: Photo Atlas of Drug Administration ........................................................................................ 41 Chapter 10: Analgesic Drugs ....................................................................................................................... 50 Chapter 11: General and Local Anesthetics ................................................................................................ 57 Chapter 12: Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants ................................................. 61 Chapter 13: Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs ......................................................... 66 Chapter 14: Antiepileptic Drugs .................................................................................................................. 70 Chapter 15: Antiparkinson Drugs ................................................................................................................ 76 NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 16: Psychotherapeutic Drugs ........................................................................................................ 81 Chapter 17: Substance Use Disorder .......................................................................................................... 88 Chapter 18: Adrenergic Drugs..................................................................................................................... 93 Chapter 19: Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs ...................................................................................................... 98 Chapter 20: Cholinergic Drugs .................................................................................................................. 103 Chapter 21: Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs ................................................................................................... 108 Chapter 22: Antihypertensive Drugs......................................................................................................... 113 Chapter 23: Antianginal Drugs .................................................................................................................. 119 Chapter 24: Heart Failure Drugs ............................................................................................................... 125 Chapter 25: Antidysrhythmic Drugs .......................................................................................................... 131 Chapter 26: Coagulation Modifier Drugs .................................................................................................. 137 Chapter 27: Antilipemic Drugs .................................................................................................................. 143 Chapter 28: Diuretic Drugs........................................................................................................................ 148 Chapter 29: Fluids and Electrolytes .......................................................................................................... 154 Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs....................................................................................................................... 160 NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 31: Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs .............................................................................................. 163 Chapter 32: Antidiabetic Drugs ................................................................................................................. 168 Chapter 33: Adrenal Drugs........................................................................................................................ 177 Chapter 34: Women’s Health Drugs ......................................................................................................... 181 Chapter 35: Men’s Health Drugs ............................................................................................................... 188 Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants ......................................... 193 Chapter 37: Respiratory Drugs .................................................................................................................. 198 Chapter 38: Antibiotics Part 1 ................................................................................................................... 204 Chapter 39: Antibiotics Part 2 ................................................................................................................... 211 Chapter 40: Antiviral Drugs ....................................................................................................................... 216 Chapter 41: Antitubercular Drugs ............................................................................................................. 221 Chapter 42: Antifungal Drugs.................................................................................................................... 226 Chapter 43: Antimalarial, Antiprotozoal, and Anthelmintic Drugs ........................................................... 231 Chapter 44: Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs................................................................................. 236 Chapter 45: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1: Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle–Specific Drugs ..................... 242 Chapter 46: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2: Cell Cycle–Nonspecific Drugs and Miscellaneous Drugs ......... 248 NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 47: Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs ...................................................... 253 Chapter 48: Immunosuppressant Drugs ................................................................................................... 258 Chapter 49: Immunizing Drugs ................................................................................................................. 263 Chapter 50: Acid-Controlling Drugs .......................................................................................................... 268 Chapter 51: Bowel Disorder Drugs............................................................................................................ 274 Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs ........................................................................................ 281 Chapter 53: Vitamins and Minerals .......................................................................................................... 286 Chapter 54: Anemia Drugs ........................................................................................................................ 292 Chapter 55: Nutritional Supplements ....................................................................................................... 299 Chapter 56: Dermatologic Drugs .............................................................................................................. 304 Chapter 57: Ophthalmic Drugs ................................................................................................................. 310 Chapter 58: Otic Drugs .............................................................................................................................. 315 NURSINGTB.COM LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Which statement reflects the correct format for a nursing diagnosis? a. Anxiety b. Anxiety related to new drug therapy c. Anxiety related to anxious feelings about drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” d. Anxiety related to new drug therapy, as evidenced by statements such as “I’m upset about having to test my blood sugars.” ANS: D Formulation of nursing diagnoses is usually a three-step process. “Anxiety” is missing the “related to” and “as evidenced by” portions of defining characteristics. “Anxiety related to new drug therapy” is missing the “as evidenced by” portion of defining characteristics. The statement beginning “Anxiety related to anxious feelings” is incorrect because the “related to” section is simply a restatement of the problem “anxiety,” not a separate factor related to the response. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Nursing Diagnosis NURSINGTB.COM MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? a. “Right time” b. “Right dose” c. “Right route” d. “Right medication” ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 3. The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? a. Nursing diagnosis NURSINGTB.COM 4 LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy b. Planning c. Implementation d. Evaluation ANS: D Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and nursing diagnosis are not illustrated by this example. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient? a. The patient will follow instructions. b. The patient will not experience complications. c. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen. d. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique. ANS: D “Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure. NURSINGTB.COM DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient who is newly diagnosed with hypertension? a. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings b. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input c. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home d. Formulating nursing diagnoses regarding deficient knowledge related to the new treatment regimen ANS: A Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment phase. Formulating nursing diagnoses reflects analysis of data as part of planning. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 6. The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from the order. What is the nurse’s best action? NURSINGTB.COM 5 LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy a. b. c. d. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds. ANS: C A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 7. When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to consider when deciding when to give a drug? a. The patient’s ability to swallow b. The patient’s height c. The patient’s last meal d. The patient’s allergies ANS: C The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height, and allergies are NURSINGTB.COM not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. The nurse is performing an assessment of a newly admitted patient. Which is an example of subjective data? a. Blood pressure 158/96 mm Hg b. Weight 255 pounds c. The patient reports that he uses the herbal product ginkgo. d. The patient’s laboratory work includes a complete blood count and urinalysis. ANS: C Subjective data include information shared through the spoken word by any reliable source, such as the patient. Objective data may be defined as any information gathered through the senses or that which is seen, heard, felt, or smelled. A patient’s blood pressure, weight, and laboratory tests are all examples of objective data. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care MULTIPLE RESPONSE NURSINGTB.COM 6 LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 1. When giving medications, the nurse will follow the rights of medication administration. The rights include the right documentation, the right reason, the right response, and the patient’s right to refuse. Which of these are additional rights? (Select all that apply.) a. Right drug b. Right route c. Right dose d. Right diagnosis e. Right time f. Right patient ANS: A, B, C, E, F Additional rights of medication administration must always include the right drug, right dose, right time, right route, and right patient. The right diagnosis is incorrect. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Remembering (Knowledge) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 2. Place the phases of the nursing process in the correct order, with 1 as the first phase and 5 as the last phase. (Select all that apply.) a. Planning b. Evaluation c. Assessment d. Implementation e. Nursing Diagnoses NURSINGTB.COM ANS: A, B, C, D, E The nursing process is an ongoing process that begins with assessing and continues with diagnosing, planning, implementing, and evaluating. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Applying (Application) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: General MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care NURSINGTB.COM 7 LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The patient is receiving two different drugs. At current dosages and dosage forms, both drugs are absorbed into the circulation in identical amounts. Which term is used to identify this principle? a. Bioequivalent b. Synergistic c. Prodrugs d. Steady state ANS: A Two drugs absorbed into the circulation in the same amount (in specific dosage forms) have the same bioavailability; thus, they are bioequivalent. A drug’s steady state is the physiologic state in which the amount of drug removed via elimination is equal to the amount of drug absorbed from each dose. The term synergistic refers to two drugs, given together, with a resulting effect that is greater than the sum of the effects of each drug given alone. A prodrug is an inactive drug dosage form that is converted to an active metabolite by various biochemical reactions once it is inside the body. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies NURSINGTB.COM 2. When given an intravenous medication, the patient says to the nurse, “I usually take pills. Why does this medication have to be given in the arm?” What is the nurse’s best answer? a. “The medication will cause fewer adverse effects when given intravenously.” b. “The intravenous medication will have delayed absorption into the body’s tissues.” c. “The action of the medication will begin sooner when given intravenously.” d. “There is a lower chance of allergic reactions when drugs are given intravenously.” ANS: C An intravenous (IV) injection provides the fastest route of absorption. The IV route does not affect the number of adverse effects, nor does it cause delayed tissue absorption (it results in faster absorption). The IV route does not affect the number of allergic reactions. DIF: COGNITIVE LEVEL: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: NURSING PROCESS: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 3. The nurse is administering parenteral drugs. Which statement is true regarding parenteral drugs? a. Parenteral drugs bypass the first-pass effect. b. Absorption of parenteral drugs is affected by reduced blood flow to the stomach. c. Absorption of parenteral drugs is faster when the stomach is empty. d. Parenteral drugs exert their effects while circulating in the bloodstream. ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM 8 LEHNES PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSING CARE 10TH EDITION BURCHUM TEST BANK Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles Drugs given by the parenter...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture