exam 1 - EXAM 1 Review questions Chapter 1 1 Reviewing the...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–8. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
EXAM 1 Review questions Chapter 1 1. Reviewing the 2002 Dixie Chicks album Home , Bill Friskics-Warren wrote in The New York Times on August 25 of that year that "[m]ost of the record's 11 tracks will no doubt be deemed too long for airplay, some running as long as six minutes." (A song's length is often considered an important factor in whether or not it is widely played on the radio.) The band's albums— Wide Open Spaces (Wide), Fly , and Home contain a total of 37 songs ranging from 2.4 minutes to 6.0 minutes. The table below shows the album, the song, and song length for a few songs from these three albums. What are the "individuals" of interest in this data set? A. Natalie Maines, Emily Robison, and Martie Maguire. B. Length of songs. C. Songs. Answer: C
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
2. Based on the histogram above, how many songs are four minutes or more? Assume that song lengths do not fall on the border of any of the histogram's classes. A. B. C. Answer: C 3. The first five songs on the album Fly have lengths of 3.87, 3.07, 4.85, 5.20, and 4.32 minutes. What is the median length of these songs? A. 4.85 minutes. B. 4.32 minutes. C. 4.262 minutes. Answer: B 4.
Image of page 2
Based on the plot above, about one-quarter of which album's songs are longer than five minutes? A. Fly B. Home C. Wide Open Spaces (Wide) Answer: B 5. The untitled plot shown above is a:
Image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. Bar graph. B. Normal quantity plot. C. Histogram. Answer: A
Image of page 4
6. The plot above suggests: A. A strong linear relationship between z -score and minutes. B. A highly skewed distribution of song lengths. C. An approximately Normal distribution of song lengths. Answer: C 7. If we assume Dixie Chicks song lengths vary Normally with mean 3.9 minutes and standard deviation 0.9 minutes, what is the probability that a song will be shorter than 3 minutes? A. About 0.84. B. About 0.78. C. About 0.16. Answer: C 8. The lengths of the opening songs on these three Dixie Chicks albums are 3.9 minutes, 3.9 minutes, and 4.2 minutes. What is the standard deviation for these three songs?
Image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. 0.4463. B. 0.1732 C. 0.03. Answer: B
Image of page 6
9. The mean song length of all songs on the these three Dixie Chicks albums is 3.694 minutes and the standard deviation is 0.873 minutes. How many standard deviations from the mean is the song "Travelin' Soldier," which is timed at 5.717 minutes? A. 1.645 standard deviations above the mean. B. 6.549 standard deviations above the mean. C. 2.317 standard deviations above the mean. Answer: C 10. Assuming Dixie Chicks song lengths vary Normally with mean 3.9 minutes and standard deviation 0.9 minutes, give the song length such that just 2.5% of songs are shorter than this. A. 2.136 B. 5.664 minutes. C. 3.8775 minutes. Answer: A Chapter 2 1.
Image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 8
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern