Exam1A - CHM115 Exam #1 A Name: _ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHM115 Exam #1 A Name: _________________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question 1) The number with the most significant zeros is __________. A) 2.501 × 10 - 7 B) 0.00002510 C) 250000001 D) 2.5100000 E) 0.02500001 1) Answer: C 2) Of the following, only __________ is a chemical reaction. A) dropping a penny into a glass of water B) crushing of stone C) melting of lead D) tarnishing of silver E) dissolving sugar in water 2) Answer: D 3) Which of the following are a physical properties? 1) The density of a liquid 2) The temperature of the air 3) The color of a solution 4) The weight of a crystal A) 1, 2 B) 1, 2, 3, 4 C) 2, 3 D) 1, 4 3) Answer: B 4) The number 0.000816 has __________ significant figures. A) 2 B) 3 C) 6 D) 7 E) 5 4) Answer: B 5) A combination of sand, salt, and water is an example of a __________. A) compound B) heterogeneous mixture C) homogeneous mixture D) beach E) pure substance 5) Answer: B 6) There should be __________ significant figures in the answer to the following computation. (10.07 + 7.395) 2.5 A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 6) Answer: B 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) For which of the following can the composition vary? A) homogeneous mixture B) element C) heterogeneous mixture D) pure substance E) both homogeneous and heterogeneous mixtures 7) Answer: E 8) In the following list, only __________ is not an example of matter. A) table salt B) elemental phosphorus C) planets D) light E) dust 8) Answer: D 9) Of the following, __________ is the largest mass. A) 2.5 × 10 10 μ g B) 2.5 × 10 12 ng C) 5 × 10 - 2 mg D) 2.5 × 10 15 g E) 7 x 10 3 kg 9) Answer: D 10) Which of the following about atoms is NOT a true statement A) Atoms are the building blocks of matter B) Each element is made up of various types of atoms C) Molecules are the smallest units of a substance D) A compound is made of two or more different kinds of elements 10) Answer: B 11) The STM was used in class to demostrate that while atoms are very small, they can be visualized with modern instrumentation. What does STM stand for? A) Scanning Tunneling Microscope B) Small Technology Microscope C) Scanning Electron Microscope D) Electron Microscope 11) Answer: A 12) The formula for the compound formed between aluminum ions and sulfate ions is __________. A) AlSO
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/25/2010 for the course CHEM 204 taught by Professor Prof.k during the Spring '10 term at Bradley.

Page1 / 9

Exam1A - CHM115 Exam #1 A Name: _ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online