Exam1B - CHM115 Exam #1 B Name: _ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHM115 Exam #1 B Name: _________________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question 1) Of the following, only __________ is a chemical reaction. A) tarnishing of silver B) dissolving sugar in water C) crushing of stone D) dropping a penny into a glass of water E) melting of lead 1) Answer: A 2) The gold foil experiment performed in Rutherford's lab __________. A) led to the discovery of the atomic nucleus B) utilized the deflection of beta particles by gold foil C) was the basis for Thompson's model of the atom D) confirmed the plum - pudding model of the atom E) proved the law of multiple proportions 2) Answer: A 3) A molecular formula always indicates __________. A) how many of each atom are in a molecule B) which atoms are attached to which in a molecule C) the simplest whole - number ratio of different atoms in a compound D) the isotope of each element in a compound E) the geometry of a molecule 3) Answer: A 4) Which species below is the sulfite ion? A) SO 2 - 2 B) H 2 S C) S 2 - D) H 2 SO 4 E) SO 3 - 2 4) Answer: E 5) For which of the following can the composition vary? A) pure substance B) homogeneous mixture C) both homogeneous and heterogeneous mixtures D) element E) heterogeneous mixture 5) Answer: C 6) Which one of the following is a nonmetal? A) Zn B) Au C) Pb D) Ca E) I 6) Answer: E 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
7) The combustion of propane (C 4 H 10 ) produces CO 2 and H 2 O: 2C 4 H 10 (g) + 13O 2 (g) 8CO 2 (g) + 10H 2 O (g) The reaction of 0.75 mol of C 4 H 10 will produce __________ mol of H 2 O. A) 0.75 B) 5.0 C) 1.5 D) 2.5 E) 3.75 7) Answer: E 8) Which of the following are a physical properties? 1) The density of a liquid 2) The temperature of the air 3) The color of a solution 4) The weight of a crystal A) 2, 3 B) 1, 2, 3, 4 C) 1, 4 D) 1, 2 8) Answer: B 9) Fluorine is a __________ and calcium is a __________. A) metal, nonmetal B) metal, metal C) nonmetal, metal D) metal, metalloid E) metalloid, nonmetal 9) Answer: C 10) Of the following, __________ is the largest mass. A) 2.5 × 10 15 g B) 5 × 10 - 2 mg C) 2.5 × 10 10 μ g D) 2.5 × 10 12 ng E) 7 x 10 3 kg 10) Answer: A 11) The formula of nitrobenzene is C 6 H 5 NO 2 . The molecular weight of this compound is __________ amu. A) 3.06
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

Exam1B - CHM115 Exam #1 B Name: _ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online