immigrationchart - UNSKILLED IMMIGRANT IMMIGRATING LEGALLY?...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Then you have a 50/50 chance of getting your H-1B because these visas are capped at 85,000 per year, well below the total demand. They run out on the first day they become available. If you are lucky enough to get it, then you can start working in the country and your employer can apply for your labor certification and green card. Wait time for a green card (particularily from India and China) is 6-10 years. ...you have a job offer. Spouses and minor children of LPRs can apply. Wait time depends on home country. Wait time: 5-7 years. With green card, can likely become citizen after 6 years. Developed by Reason Foundation in collaboration with the National Foundation for American Policy IMMIGRATING LEGALLY? GOOD LUCK! OUR NATION’S BROKEN IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SYSTEM Is the adult child single? Wait time depends on home country. Wait time for single adult children of LPR: 9-14 years. Sorry, You
Background image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/27/2010 for the course LAW 840 taught by Professor Tim during the Spring '10 term at University of Louisville.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online