Air Conditioning - AC11 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET MANIFOLD GAUGE SET INSTALLATION AC0NL0Q 1 2 3 4

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Unformatted text preview: AC11 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET MANIFOLD GAUGE SET INSTALLATION AC0NL0Q 1. 2. 3. 4. CONNECT CHARGING HOSES TO MANIFOLD GAUGE SET Tighten the nuts by hand. CAUTION: Do not connect the wrong hoses. CONNECT QUICK CONNECTORS TO CHARGING HOSES Tighten the nuts by hand. CLOSE BOTH HAND VALVES OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET REMOVE CAPS FROM SERVICE VALVES ON REFRIGERANT LINE 5. CONNECT QUICK CONNECTORS TO SERVICE VALVES HINT: Push the quick connector onto the service valve, then slide the sleeve of the quick connector downward to lock it. MANIFOLD GAUGE SET REMOVAL AC0NM0A 1. 2. 3. CLOSE BOTH HAND VALVES OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET DISCONNECT QUICK CONNECTORS FROM SERVICE VALVES ON REFRIGERANT LINE HINT: Slide the sleeve of the quick connector upward to unlock the connector and remove it from the service valve. INSTALL CAPS TO SERVICE VALVES ON REFRIGERANT LINE AC12 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET MEMO AC0ZR01 AC13 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING TROUBLESHOOTING AC14 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure on the following page. P. AC15 P. AC16 AC18 P. IN23 P. AC16 AC18 P. AC20 P. AC28 AC70 Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Symptoms Date Vehicle Brought In Customer's Name Outdoor Temperature Date of Problem Occurrence How Often does Problem Occur? Weather AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Check Sheet CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK SHEET 1st Time 2nd Time Vent Control is Faulty Air Inlet Control is Faulty Air Flow Control is Faulty / / Temperature Control is Faulty AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM V Normal Code V Normal Code V Blower motor does not operate V Blower motor speed does not change (Always Hi, Always Med, Always Lo) V Cabin temperature does not go down V Cabin temperature does not rise V Response is slow V Cannot change between FRS and REC (Always Fresh or always Recirculating) V Mode will not change V Will not enter the desired mode Odometer Reading Registration No. Registration Year Frame No. TROUBLESHOOTING / / V Continuous V Intermittent ( times a day) V Fine V Cloudy V Snowy V Various/Other V Hot V Warm V Cool V Cold (Approx. F C) Inspector's Name: V Malfunction Code (Code V Malfunction Code (Code / ) ) / AC15 km Miles AC16 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM Warning for A/C compressor lock If compressor lock occurs during air conditioning operation, the A/C switch indicator on the air conditioning control assembly starts blinking. When this occurs, check for compressor lock (trouble code 22) using diagnostic trouble code check then proceed to inspect the circuit or the component. Compressor lock sensor circuit page AC38 LIST OF OPERATION METHODS By operating each of the air conditioning control switches, as shown in the diagram below, it is possible to enter the diagnosis check mode. AC17 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INDICATOR CHECK 1. Turn the ignition switch on while pressing the air conditioning control AUTO switch and R/F SW simultaneously. 2. 3. Check that all the indicators light up and go off at 1 second intervals 4 times in succession. Check that the buzzer sounds when the indicators light up in 2. HINT: After the indicator check is ended, the diagnostic trouble code check begins automatically. Press the OFF switch when cancelling the check mode. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK (SENSOR CHECK) 1. Perform an indicator check. After the indicator check is completed, the system enters the diagnostic trouble code check mode automatically. Read the code displayed on the panel. Refer to the list of codes on page AC20 when reading the trouble codes. (Trouble Codes are output at the temperature display.) If the slower display is desired, press the A/C switch and change it to step operation. Each time the A/C switch is pressed, the display changes by 1 step. HINT: If the buzzer sounds when a trouble code is being read, it means the trouble indicated by that trouble code continues to occur. If the buzzer does not sound when a trouble code is being read, it means the trouble indicated by that trouble code occurred earlier (such as poor connector contacts, etc.). 2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK USING LEXUS HANDHELD TESTER 1. 2. Hook up the LEXUS handheld tester to the DLC2. Read the diagnostic trouble codes by following the prompts on the tester screen. Please refer to the LEXUS handheld tester operator's manual for further details. AC18 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 1. 2. Pull out the ECUB fuse in Junction Block No. 2 for 10 sec. or longer to clear diagnostic trouble codes' the memory. After reinserting the fuse, check that the normal code is output. AC19 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING MEMO AC20 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART If malfunction code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check (sensor check), check the circuit listed for that code in the table below (Proceed to the page given for that circuit.) HINT: *1 *2 *3 If the room temp. is approx. 20C (4F) or lower, trouble code 11 may be output even though the system is normal. If the ambient temperature is approx. 50C (58F) or lower, a malfunction code may be output even though the system is normal. If the check is being performed in a dark place, diagnostic trouble code 21 (solar sensor circuit abnormal) could be displayed. In this case, perform diagnostic trouble code check again while shining a light, such as an inspection light, on the solar sensor. If trouble code 21 is still displayed, there could be trouble in the solar sensor circuit. AC21 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Trouble Area -- S S S S S S S S Room temp. Sensor Harness or connector between room temp. sensor and A/C control assembly. A/C control assembly Ambient temp. sensor Harness or connector between ambient temp. sensor and A/C control assembly A/C control assembly Evaporator temp. sensor Harness or connector between evaporator temp. sensor and A/C control assembly S A/C control assembly S Engine coolant temp. sensor. S Harness or connector between engine coolant temp. sensor and A/C control assembly S A/C control assembly S Solar sensor S Harness or connector between sensor and A/C control assembly S A/C control assembly S Compressor drive belt S Compressor lock sensor S Compressor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and compressor, compressor lock sensor S A/C control assembly S Pressure switch S Harness or connector between pressure switch and A/C control assembly S Refigerant pipe line S A/C control assembly S Air mix damper position sensor A/C control assembly S Harness or connector between air mix damper position sensor and A/C control assembly S Air inlet damper position sensor S A/C control assembly S Harness or connector between air inlet damper position sensor and A/C control assembly S Air outlet damper position sensor S A/C control assembly S Harness or connector between max cool damper position sensor and A/C control assembly S Air mix damper control servomotor S Air mix damper position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air mix position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air mix damper control servomotor S A/C control assembly S Air inlet damper control servomotor S Air inlet damper position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air inlet position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air inlet damper control servomotor S A/C control assembly S Air outlet damper control servomotor S Air outlet damper position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air outlet position sensor S Harness and connector between A/C control assembly and air outlet servomotor S A/C control assembly Memory *5 -- _ (8.5 min. or more) _ (8.5 min. or more) _ (8.5 min. or more) _ (8.5 min. or more) -- _ (8.5 min. or more) -- See page AC28 AC30 AC32 AC34 AC36 AC38 -- _ (1 min. or more) _ (1 min. or more) _ (1 min. or more) _ (15 secs. or more) AC40 AC42 AC46 AC50 AC42 AC44 _ (15 secs. or more) AC46 AC48 _ (15 secs. or more) AC50 AC52 HINT: *4 Compressor lock (Diag. trouble code 22) is indicated only for a current malfunction. (See page AC38) To confirm diagnositic trouble code 22, preform the following steps. (1) With the engine ON, enter the diagnostic trouble code check mode. (2) Press the R/F switch to enter actuator check mode, and set the operation to Step No.3. (3) Press the AUTO switch to return to diagnostic trouble code check mode. (4) The diagnostic trouble code is displayed after approx. 3 secs. *5 The A/C control assembly memorizes the diag. trouble code of the respective malfunction when it occurs for period of time indicated in the brackets. AC22 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING ACTUATOR CHECK 1. 2. After entering the sensor check mode, press the R/F switch. Since each damper, motor and relay automatically operates at 1 second intervals beginning in order from 20 in the temperature display, check the temperature and air flow visually and by hand. If a slower display is desired, press the A/C switch and change it to step operation. Each time the A/C switch is pressed, the display changes by 1 step. HINT: The buzzer sounds when the display trouble code changes. Code are displayed in order from the smaller to the larger numbers. To cancel the check mode, press the Off switch. AC23 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY TERMINAL STANDARD VALUE AC24 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING AC25 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING MEMO AC26 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check (sensor check) but the trouble still occurs, perform troubleshooting for each problem symptom, checking the circuits for each symptom in the order given in the table below (Proceed to the page given for each circuit). AC36 AC38 AC42 AC44 AC30 AC34 AC28 AC32 AC40 AC46 AC48 AC50 AC27 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: If the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart is given in the flow chart for each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still reappears even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, then check or replace the air conditioning control assembly. AC109 AC52 AC54 AC56 AC58 AC60 AC62 AC64 AC66 AC70 AC71 AC76 AC77 AC95 AC94 AC97 AC97 AC98 AC99 IN31 AC28 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT INSPECTION DTC 11 Room Temperature Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the temperature inside the cabin and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. DTC DTC Detecting Condition Open or short in room temperature sensor circuit. Trouble Area S Room temperature sensor. S Harness or connector between room temperature sensor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 11 WIRING DIAGRAM AC29 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TR and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Measure voltage between terminals TR and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector at each temperature. Voltage: at 25_C (77_F) : 1.8 ~ 2.2 V at 40_C (104_F) : 1.2 ~ 1.6 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. OK NG OK Check room temperature sensor. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 11 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. 1. Remove instrument panel No. 1 under cover. 2. Disconnect room temperature sensor connector. Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of room temperature sensor connector at each temperature. Resistance: at 25_C (77_F) : 1.65 ~ 1.75 kW at 50_C (122_F) : 0.55 ~ 0.65 kW HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. 2 P C OK OK NG Replace room temperature sensor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and room temperature sensor (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC30 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 12 Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the ambient temperature and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C control assembly. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Open or short in ambient temperature sensor circuit. Trouble Area S Ambient temperature sensor. S Harness or connector between ambient temperature sensor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 12 WIRING DIAGRAM AC31 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TAM and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Measure voltage between terminals TAM and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector at each temperature. Voltage: at 25_C (77_F) : 1.35 ~ 1.75 V at 40_C (104_F) : 0.85 ~ 1.25 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. OK NG OK Check ambient temperature sensor. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 12 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Remove the clip and the sensor from the leftside inside the bumper reinforcement. 2. Disconnect ambient temperature sensor connector. 1. Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ambient temperature sensor connector at each temperature. Resistance: at 25_C (77_F) : 1.6 ~ 1.8 kW at 50_C (122_F) : 0.5 ~ 0.7 kW HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. Notice: When installing the ambient temperature sensor, be sure to connect the sensor connector before connecting the battery. 1. 2 P C OK OK NG Replace ambient temperature sensor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and ambient temperature sensor (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC32 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 13 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the temperature inside the cooling unit and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Open or short in evaporator temperature sensor circuit. Trouble Area S Evaporator temperature sensor. S Harness or connector between evaporator temperature sensor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 13 WIRING DIAGRAM AC33 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TE and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Measure voltage between terminals TE and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector at each temperature. Voltage: at 0_C (32_F) : 2.0 ~ 2.4 V at 15_C (59_F) : 1.4 ~ 1.8 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 13 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Check evaporator temperature sensor. OK P C OK Remove evaporator temperature sensor (See page AC105). Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of evaporator temperature sensor connector at each temperature. Resistance: at 0_C (32_F) : 4.5 ~ 5.2 kW at 15_C (59_F) : 2.0 ~ 2.7 kW HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. OK NG Replace evaporator temperature sensor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and evaporator temperature sensor (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC34 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 14 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the coolant temperature and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. These signals are used for warm up control when the engine is cold. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit. Trouble Area S Engine coolant temperature sensor. S Harness or connector between engine coolant temperature sensor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 14 WIRING DIAGRAM AC35 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TW and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Measure voltage between terminals TW and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector at each temperature. Voltage: at 0_C (32_F) : 2.8 ~ 3.2 V at 40_C (104_F) : 1.8 ~ 2.2 V at 70_C (158_F) : 1.3 ~ 1.5 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 14 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Check engine coolant temperature sensor. OK P C OK 1. Remove heater unit (See page AC83). 2. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of engine coolant temperature sensor connector at each temperature. Resistance: at 0_C (32_F) : 16.5 ~ 17.5 kW at 40_C (104_F) : 2.4 ~ 2.8 kW at 70_C (158_F) : 0.7 ~ 1.0 kW HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. OK NG Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and engine coolant temperature sensor (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC36 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 21 Solar Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION A photo diode in the solar sensor detects solar radiation and sends signals to the air conditioning control assembly. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Open or short in solar sensor circuit. (Please note that display of diagnostic trouble code 21 is not abnormal when the sensor is not receiving solar radiation.) Trouble Area S Solar sensor. S Harness or connector between solar sensor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 21 WIRING DIAGRAM AC37 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals SG and TS of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Measure voltage between terminals SG and TS of air conditioning control assembly connector when the solar sensor is subjected to an electric light, and when the sensor is covered by a cloth. OK HINT: As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases. NG OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 21 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. 2 Check solar sensor. Remove glove compartment assembly. Remove solar sensor. Cover the sensor by a cloth. C Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of solar sensor connector. lead of ohmmeter to terminal 1 and Hint Connect positive negative lead to terminal 2 of the solar sensor. OK Resistance: R W (no continuity) P 1. Remove the cloth from the solar sensor and subject the sensor to electric light. 2. Measure resistance. OK Resistance: Approx. 4 kW (continuity) Hint As the electric light is moved away from the sensor, the resistance increases. P 1. 2. 1. 2. OK NG Replace solar sensor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and solar sensor (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC38 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 22 Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor sends 4 pulses per engine revolution to the air conditioning control assembly. If the number ratio of the compressor speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the air conditioning control assembly turns the compressor off. And, the indicator flashes at about 1 second intervals. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition All conditions below are detected for 3 secs. or more (e) Engine speed: 450 rpm or more (f) Ratio between engine and compressor speed deviates 20% or more in comparison to normal operation. Trouble Area S Compressor S Compressor drive belt. S Compressor lock sensor. S Harness and connector between Compressor and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 22 WIRING DIAGRAM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal LOCK IN of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. 1. Start engine. C 2. Push AUTO SW. 3. Check voltage between terminal LOCK IN of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON. 10 14 V OK Voltage: NG Go to step 2. OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). AC39 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Check compressor lock sensor. P C OK 1. Jack up the vehicle. 2. Disconnect compressor lock sensor connector. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of compressor lock sensor connector. Resistance: at 20_C (68_F): 1050 570W at 100_C (212_F): 1440 720W OK NG Check A/C lock amplifier. Replace compressor lock sensor. 3 P C OK Remove A/C lock amplifier with connectors still connected. Measure voltage between each terminals and body ground. NG OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 22 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. 4 OK Check harness and connectors between A/C control assembly and A/C lock amplifier, A/C lock amplifier and compressor lock sensor. (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C lock amplifier. AC40 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 23 Pressure Switch Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The pressure switch sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly when the air conditioning refrigerant pressure drops too low or rises too high. When the air conditioning control assembly receives these signals, it outputs signals via the ECM to switch OFF the compressor relay and turns the magnetic clutch OFF. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition S Open in pressure sensor circuit. 23 S Abnormal refrigerant pressure. [below 196 kPa (2.0 kg/cm2, 28 psi) over 3,140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm2, 455 psi)] S Pressure switch S Harness or connector between pressure switch and A/C control assembly S Refrigerant pipe line. S A/C control assembly Trouble Area WIRING DIAGRAM AC41 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal PSW of air conditioning control assembly and body ground. Install the manifold gauge set. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. C 2. Check voltage between terminal PSW of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground when air conditioning gas pressure is changed. OK The voltage changes with gas pressure, as shown in the diagram below. P NG OK Check pressure switch. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). 2 Disconnect pressure switch connector. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. C 2. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 4 of pressure switch when air conditioning gas pressure is changed. OK The continuity changes with gas pressure as shown below. P OK NG Repair or replace harness or connector. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and pressure switch, pressure switch and body ground. (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC42 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 31, 41 Air Mix Damper Position Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the position of the air mix damper and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. The position sensor is built into the air mix damper control servomotor assembly. DTC No. 31 41 DTC Detecting Condition Short to ground or power source circuit in air mix damper position sensor circuit. Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operates air mix damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Air mix damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between air mix dam er control damper servomotor assembly and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM AC43 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TP and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Change the set temperature to activate the air mix damper control servomotor, and measure the voltage between terminals TP and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector each time when the set temperature is changed. OK Hint As the set temperature increases, the voltage decreases. NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 31 or 41 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Check air mix damper position sensor. OK P 1. 2. C OK C Remove heater unit (See page AC83). Disconnect air mix damper control servomotor assembly connector. Measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of air mix damper control servomotor assembly connector. Resistance: 4.8 ~ 7.2 kW While operating air mix damper control servomotor, following the procedure on page AC59, measure resistance between terminals 5 and 3 of air mix damper control servomotor assembly connector. OK Hint As the air mix damper control servomotor moves from cool side to hot side, the resistance decreases. OK NG Replace air mix damper control servomotor assembly. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and air mix damper control servomotor assembly (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC44 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 41 Air Mix Damper Control Servomotor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The air mix damper control servomotor is controlled by the A/C control assembly and moves the air mix damper to the desired position. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operates air mix damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Air mix damper control servomotor. S Air mix damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between A/C control assembly and A/M damper control servomotor, A/M damper position sensor. S A/C control assembly. 41 WIRING DIAGRAM AC45 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Actuator check. P 1. 2. Warm up the engine. Set to the actuator switch and change it to step operation. 3. Press the AC switch and change it to step operation. Press the AC switch and check the operation of the air mix damper and the condition of the blower. C OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). Check air mix damper control servomotor. OK P C Remove heater unit (See page AC83). Connect positive lead to terminal 1. lead to terminal 2 and negative OK C The lever turns smoothly to Hot side. Connect negative lead to terminal 1. lead to terminal 2 and positive OK The lever turns smoothly to Cool side. OK NG Replace air mix damper control servomotor assembly. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and air mix damper control servomotor assembly (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC46 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 32, 42 Air Inlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the position of the air inlet damper and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. The position sensor is built into the air inlet damper control servomotor assembly. DTC No. 32 42 DTC Detecting Condition S Short to ground or power source circuit in air inlet damper position sensor circuit. S Air inlet damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operates air inlet damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Air inlet damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between air inlet dam er control damper servomotor assembly and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly WIRING DIAGRAM AC47 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TPI and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P C Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Press REC/FRS switch to change air inlet between fresh and recirculation air, and measure voltage between terminals TPI and SG of air conditioning control assembly when the air inlet damper control servomotor operates. OK Hint As the air inlet damper control servomotor is moved from REC side to FRS side, the voltage decreases. NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 32 or 42 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Check air inlet damper position sensor. OK P C OK C OK Remove heater unit. Disconnect air inlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. Measure resistance between terminals S5 and SG of air inlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. Resistance: 4.7 ~ 7.2 kW While operating air inlet damper control servomotor, following the procedure on page AC65, measure resistance between terminals TPI and SG of air inlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. Resistance: 1. 2. Hint As the air inlet damper control servomotor moves from REC side to FRS side, the resistance decreases. OK NG Replace air inlet damper control servomotor assembly. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and air inlet damper control servomotor assembly (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC48 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 42 Air Inlet Damper Control Servomotor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The air inlet damper control servomotor is controlled by the air conditioning control assembly and moves the air inlet damper to the desired position. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Air inlet damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operated air inlet damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Air inlet damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between air inlet damper control servomotor assembly and A/C control assembly. S A/C control assembly. 42 WIRING DIAGRAM AC49 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Actuator check. P Remove glove box to see and check the air inlet damper operation. 2. Set to the actuator check mode (See page AC22). 3. Press the AC switch and change it to step operation. Press the AC switch in order and check the operation of air inlet damper. 1. C OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). Check air inlet damper control servomotor. OK P 1. 2. Remove cooling unit (See page AC80). Disconnect air inlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. lead to terminal 2 and negative C Connect positive lead to terminal 1. OK C The lever moves smoothly to REC position. Connect negative lead to terminal 1. lead to terminal 2 and positive OK The lever moves smoothly to FRS position. OK NG Replace air inlet damper control servomotor assembly. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and air inlet damper control servomotor assembly (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC50 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 33, 43 Air Outlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This sensor detects the position of the air mix damper and sends the appropriate signals to the air conditioning control assembly. The position sensor is built into the air outlet damper control servomotor assembly. Code No. 33 43 DTC Detecting Condition S Short to ground or power source circuit in air outlet damper position sensor circuit. S Air outlet damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operates air outlet damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Air outlet damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between air outlet dam er control damper servomotor assembly and A/C control assembly S A/C control assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM AC51 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TPO and SG of air conditioning control assembly connector. P (1) Remove No.3 register and front ash receptacle. (See page AC112). (2) Remove A/C control assembly with connectors still connected. (3) Turn ignition switch ON. OK Hint As the air outlet damper control servomotor is moved from VENT side to DEF side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). However, if Diagnostic trouble code 34 or 44 is displayed, check and replace A/C control assembly. Check air outlet damper position sensor. OK P C OK C OK (1) Remove heater unit (See page AC83). (2) Disconnect air outlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. Measure resistance between terminals S5 and SG of air outlet servomotor assembly connector. Resistance: 4.7 ~ 7.2 kW While operating air outlet damper control servomotor, as in the procedure on page AC69, measure resistance between terminals TPI and SG of air outlet servomotor assembly connector. Resistance: Hint As the air outlet servomotor moves from DEF side to VENT side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. OK NG Replace max. cool damper control servomotor assembly. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and max. cool damper control servomotor assembly (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC52 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 43 Air Outlet Damper Control Servomotor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This circuit turns the servomotor and changes each mode damper position by the signals from the A/C control assembly. When the AUTO switch is on, the A/C control assembly changes the mode automatically (FACE), (BILEVEL) and (FOOT) according to the temperature setting. between DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area S Air outlet damper control servomotor. S Air outlet damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between A/C control assembly air outlet damper control servomotor, air outlet damper position sensor. S A/C control assembly. 43 S Air outlet damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operated air outlet damper control servomotor. WIRING DIAGRAM AC53 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Actuator check. P (1) Set to the actuator check mode (See page AC22). (2) Press the A/C switch and change to step operation. Press the A/C switch and check the condition of air flow. The mode changes with the change in the temperature display as shown in the table. C OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). Check air outlet damper control servomotor. OK P 1. 2. Remove heater unit (See page AC83). Disconnect the air outlet damper control servomotor assembly connector. lead to terminal 1 and negative C Connect positive lead to terminal 2. OK C The lever moves smoothly to FACE position. Connect negative lead to terminal 2. lead to terminal 1 and positive OK The lever moves smoothly to DEF position. OK NG Replace air outlet servomotor. 3 OK Check for open and short in harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and outlet servomotor, outlet damper control servomotor and battery, outlet damper control servomotor and body ground (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC54 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Max Cool Damper Control Servomotor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The max cool servomotor is controlled by the A/C control assembly and moves the max cool damper to the desired position. DTC Detecting Condition Max cool damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C control assembly operates max cool damper control servomotor. Trouble Area S Max cool damper control servomotor. S Max cool damper position sensor. S Harness or connector between A/C control assembly and max cool damper control servomotor, max cool damper position sensor. S A/C control assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM AC55 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Actuator check. P 1. 2. Set to the actuator check mode (See page AC22). Press the A/C switch and change it to step operation. C Push the temperature control switch and check that the max. cool damper operates with changes in the vent blower output and damper operation noise. OK NG 2 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). Check max. cool damper control servomotor. OK P 1. 2. Remove heater unit (See page AC83). Disconnect the max. cool damper control servomotor assembly connector. lead to terminal 1 and negative C Connect positive lead to terminal 2. OK C The lever moves smoothly to Open position. Connect negative lead to terminal 1. lead to terminal 4 and positive OK The lever moves smoothly to Shut position. OK NG Replace max. cool damper control servomotor. 3 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and max. cool damper control servomotor, max. cool damper control servomotor and battery (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC56 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Back Up Power Source Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the backup power source for the air conditioning control assembly. Power is supplied even when the ignition switch is off and is used for diagnostic trouble code memory, etc. WIRING DIAGRAM AC57 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal +B of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. P Remove the air conditioning control assembly with connector still connected. C Measure voltage between terminal +B of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. Voltage: Battery positive voltage. OK NG OK Check ECUB fuse. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). P C Remove ECUB fuse from R/B No. 2. Check continuity of ECUB fuse. 2 OK Continuity OK NG Check for short in all the harness and components connected to the ECUB fuse (See attached wiring diagram). Check and repair harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and battery. AC58 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING IG Power Source Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the power source for air conditioning control assembly and servomotors, etc. WIRING DIAGRAM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals IG and GND of air conditioning control assembly connector. P Remove the air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. 1. 2. Turn ignition switch ON. Measure voltage between terminals IG and GND of air conditioning control assembly. Battery positive voltage. C OK Voltage: NG Go to step 2. OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). AC59 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Check continuity between terminal GND of air conditioning control assembly and body ground. C Measure resistance between terminal GND of air conditioning control assembly and body ground. OK Resistance: 0 W (continuity) OK NG Check GAUGE fuse. Repair or replace harness or connector. 3 P C Remove GAUGE fuse from J/B No. 1. Check continuity of GAUGE fuse. OK Continuity OK NG Check for short in all the harness and components connected to the GAUGE fuse (See attached wiring diagram). Check and repair harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and battery. AC60 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING ACC Power Source Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This circuit supplies power to the air conditioning control assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM AC61 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal ACC of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. P Remove air conditioning control assembly with connector still connected. C 1. 2. Turn ignition switch to ACC. Measure voltage between terminal ACC of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. Battery positive voltage. OK Voltage: NG OK Check CIG fuse. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). P C Remove CIG fuse from J/B No. 1. Check continuity of CIG fuse. 2 OK Continuity OK NG Check for short in all the harness and components connected to the CIG fuse (See attached wiring diagram). Check and repair harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and battery. AC62 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Heater Main Relay Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The heater main relay is switched on by signals from the air conditioning control assembly, and switches power to the blower motor. WIRING DIAGRAM AC63 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal HR of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. P Remove air conditioning control assembly with connectors still connected. C Measure voltage between terminal HR of air conditioning control assembly and body ground when ignition switch is ON and OFF. OK NG OK Check heater main relay. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). Check continuity between each pair of terminals of heater main relay shown below. 2 C OK P 1. 2. Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 1 and 3. Check continuity between each pair of terminals shown below. OK OK NG Check HEATER fuse. Replace heater main relay. 3 OK Check for short in all the harness and components connected to the HEATER fuse (See attached wiring diagram). Check and repair harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and battery. NG AC64 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Blower Motor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the power source for the blower motor. WIRING DIAGRAM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal BLW of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. P Remove the air conditioning control assembly with connector still connected. C 1. 2. 3. Turn ignition switch ON. Operate blower motor. Measure voltage between terminal BLW of air conditioning control assembly and body ground. 1~3V OK Voltage: NG Go to step 2. OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). AC65 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Check blower motor. P C Remove blower motor (See page AC101). Connect positive lead connected to terminal 2 of blower motor connector, negative lead to terminal 1. OK Blower motor operates smoothly. OK NG Check blower motor control relay. Replace blower motor. 3 P Remove blower motor control relay with connectors still connected. 1. 2. Turn ignition switch ON. Operate blower motor. C OK OK NG Replace blower motor control relay. Repair or replace harness or connector. AC66 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Compressor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The air conditioning control assembly outputs the magnetic clutch ON signal from terminal MGC to the ECM. When the ECM receives this signal, it sends a signal from terminal ACMG and switches the air conditioning magnetic clutch relay ON, thus turning the air conditioning compressor magnetic clutch ON. WIRING DIAGRAM AC67 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal MCR of A/C lock amplifier connector and body ground. P Remove A/C lock amplifier with connectors still connected. 1. 2. 3. Start the engine. Push one of fan speed control switches (Lo, Med or Hi). Check voltage between terminal MCR of A/C lock amplifier connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON and OFF. C OK OK NG Go to step 4. 2 Check A/C compressor magnetic clutch. P C Disconnect magnetic clutch connector. Connect positive lead connected to battery to magnetic clutch connector terminal 4. Magnetic clutch is energized. OK OK NG Repair A/C compressor magnetic clutch. 3 OK Check harness and connector between A/C compressor and compressor relay (See page IN29). NG Replace or replace harness or connector. Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). AC68 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 4 OK Check harness and connector between A/C compressor and compressor relay (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. 5 Check voltage between terminal MGC of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground. C 1. Start engine. 2. Push AUTO SW. 3. Check voltage between terminal MGC of air conditioning control assembly connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON and OFF. OK OK NG Check and replace A/C control assembly. 6 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and A/C lock amplifier (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. 7 Check voltage between terminal MGC of A/C lock amplifier connector and body ground. P C Remove A/C lock amplifier with connectors still connected. 1. Start the engine. 2. Push one of the fan speed control switches (Lo, Med or Hi). 3. Check voltage between terminal MGC of A/C lock amplifier connector and body ground when A/C switch is ON and OFF. OK OK Go to step 8. NG Replace A/C lock amplifier. AC69 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 8 OK Check harness and connector between A/C lock amplifier and ECM (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. 9 Check voltage between terminal AC MG of ECM and body ground. P C Remove ECM with connectors still connected. 1. 2. 3. OK Turn ignition switch ON. Push one of the fan speed control switches (Lo, Med or Hi). Measure voltage between terminal AC MG of ECM connector and body ground. NG 1 OK Replace magnetic clutch relay. Go to step 10 if voltage remains 0 ~ 3 V. NG 2 Check and replace ECM if voltage remains 9 ~ 14 V. 10 OK Check harness and connector between A/C compressor relay and A/C lock amplifier (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace ECM. AC70 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING Diagnosis Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This circuit sends signals to the A/C control assembly requesting output of diagnostic trouble codes. WIRING DIAGRAM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals TC and AC of DLC2. C 1. 2. Turn ignition switch ON. Check voltage between terminals TC and AC of DLC2. Battery positive voltage. OK Voltage: NG OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart (See page AC26). 2 OK Check harness and connector between air conditioning control assembly and DLC2, DLC2 and body ground (See page IN29). NG Repair or replace harness or connector. Check and replace A/C control assembly. AC71 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING REFRIGERANT SYSTEM INSPECTION WITH MANIFOLD GAUGE SET AC0NQ0E This is a method in which the trouble is located by using a manifold gauge set. (See "USE OF MANIFOLD GAUGE SET" on page AC11) Read the manifold gauge pressure when the following conditions are established: (a) Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRC is 3035_C (8695_F) (b) Engine running at 1,500 rpm (c) Blower speed control switch set at high (d) Temperature control set at max. cool HINT: It should be noted that the gauge indications may very slightly due to ambient temperature conditions. 1. NORMALLY FUNCTIONING REFRIGERATION SYSTEM Gauge reading: Low pressure side: 0.150.25 MPa (1.52.5 kgf/cm2) High pressure side: 1.371.57 MPa (1416 kgf/cm2) AC72 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 2. MOISTURE PRESENT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Moisture entered in refrig- S Drier in oversaturated eration system freezes at state expansion valve orifice and temporarily stops S Moisture in refrigeration cycle, but normal state is system freezes at restored after a time when expansion valve orifice the ice melts and blocks circulation of refrigerant (1) Replace receiver/drier (2) Remove moisture in cycle through repeatedly evacuating air (3) Charge new refrigerant to proper amount Symptom seen in refrigeration system S During operation, pressure on low pressure side sometimes becomes a vacuum and sometimes normal 3. INSUFFICIENT REFRIGERANT Symptom seen in refrigeration system S Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides S Bubbles seen in sight glass continuously S Insufficient cooling performance Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Gas leakage at some place in refrigeration system S Insufficient refrigerant in system S Refrigerant leaking (1) Check for gas leakage with leak detector and repair if necessary (2) Charge refrigerant to proper amount (3) If pressure indicated value is near 0 when connected to gauge, create the vacuum after inspecting and repairing the location of the leak AC73 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 4. POOR CIRCULATION OF REFRIGERANT Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Refrigerant flow obstructed by dirt in receiver S Receiver clogged S Replace receiver Symptom seen in refrigeration system S Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides S Frost on tubes from receiver to unit 5. REFRIGERANT DOES NOT CIRCULATE Symptom seen in Probable cause Diagnosis refrigeration system S Vacuum indicated on low S Refrigerant flow S Refrigerant does not cirpressure side, very low obstructed by moisture or culate pressure indicated on high dirt in refrigeration system pressure side S Refrigerant flow S Frost or dew seen on obstructed by gas leakage piping before and after from expansion valve heat receiver/drier or expasion sensing tube valve Remedy (1) Check heat sensing tube, expansion valve and EPR (2) Clean out dirt in expansion valve by blowing with air If not able to remove dirt, replace expansion valve (3) Replace receiver (4) Evacuate air and charge new refrigerant to proper amount. For gas leakage from heat sensing tube, replace expansion valve. AC74 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 6. REFRIGERANT OVERCHARGE OR INSUFFICIENT COOLING OF CONDENSER Symptom seen in refrigeration system S Pressure too high on both low and high pressure sides S No air bubbles seen through the sight glass even when the engine rpm is lowered. Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Unable to develop sufficient performance due to excessive refrigerant in system S Insufficient cooling of condenser S Excessive refrigerant in cycle refrigerant overcharged S Condenser cooling insufficient condenser fins clogged or fan motor faulty (1) Clean condenser (2) Check fan motor operation (3) If (1) and (2) are in normal state, check amount of refrigerant Charge proper amount of refrigerant 7. AIR PRESENT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM Diagnosis Remedy S Air present in refrigeration system S Insufficient vacuum purging (1) Check compressor oil to see if dirty or insufficient (2) Evacuate air and charge new refrigerant Symptom seen in Probable cause refrigeration system S Pressure too high on both S Air entered in refrigeration low and high pressure system sides S The low pressure piping is hot to the touch S Bubbles seen in sight glass AC75 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING 8. EXPANSION VALVE IMPROPERLY MOUNTED/HEAT SENSING TUBE DEFECTIVE (OPENS TOO WIDE) Symptom seen in refrigeration system S Pressure too high on both low and high pressure sides S Frost or large amount of dew on piping on low pressure side Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Trouble in expansion S Excessive refrigerant in valve or heat sensing tube low pressure piping not installed correctly S Expansion valve opened too wide (1) Check heat sensing tube installed condition (2) If (1) is normal, check expansion valve Replace if defective 9. DEFECTIVE COMPRESSION COMPRESSOR Symptom seen in refrigeration system S Pressure too high on low pressure side S Pressure too low on high pressure side Probable cause Diagnosis Remedy S Internal leak in compressor S Compression defective S Valve leaking or broken, sliding parts S Repair or replace compressor AC76 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING REFRIGERANT VOLUME REFRIGERANT VOLUME INSPECTION AC0NS0E 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. RUN ENGINE AT APPROX. 1,500 RPM SET TEMPERATURE CONTROL AT MAX. COOL SET BLOWER SWITCH AT "HI" SET AIR INLET CONTROL AT "RECIRC" TURN A/C SWITCH ON FULLY OPEN DOORS INSPECT AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT Observe the sight glass on the liquid tube. Item Symptom Amount of refrigerant Remedy 1 Bubbles present in sight glass Insufficient* (1) Check for gas leakage with gas leak tester and repair if necessary (2) Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 3 and 4 2 3 No bubbles present in sight glass None, sufficient or too much Empty or nearly empty No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet (1) Check for gas leakage with gas leak tester and repair if necessary (2) Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear Refer to items 5 and 6 4 5 Temperature between compressor inlet and outlet is noticeably different Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant in sight glass stays clear When air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then stays clear Correct or too much Too much (1) Discharge refrigerant (2) Evacuate air and charge proper amount of purified refrigerant 6 Correct * Bubbles in the sight glass with ambient temperatures higher can be considered normal if cooling is sufficient. REFRIGERANT CHARGE VOLUME AC0NT0B Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) AC77 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM DRIVE BELT TENSION, IDLEUP SPEED DRIVE BELT TENSION DRIVE BELT TENSION INSPECTION AC0NU04 1. INSPECT DRIVE BELT'S INSTALLATION CONDITION Check that drive belt fits properly in the ribbed grooves. 2. INSPECT DRIVE BELT TENSION Check that the tension is within A range on the auto tensioner scale. If the tension is not within the A range on the scale, replace the belt with a new one. HINT: When replacing the drive belt with a new one, the belt's tension should be within the B range on the belt tensioner scale. IDLEUP SPEED IDLE UP SPEED INSPECTION ACONV08 1. 2. WARM UP ENGINE INSPECT IDLE SPEED Put gear shift in neutral. Magnetic clutch condition Not engaged Engaged Standard idle speed (rpm) Approx. 700 Approx. 800 AC78 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM REFRIGERANT LINES REFRIGERANT LINES REFRIGERATION LINES TIGHTENING TORQUE AC0NW03 ONVEHICLE INSPECTION ACONX04 1. 2. INSPECT HOSES AND TUBES FOR LEAKAGE INSPECTION HOSE AND TUBE CONNECTIONS FOR LOOSENESS Using a gas leak tester, check for leakage of refrigerant. AC79 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM REFRIGERANT LINES REFRIGERANT LINES REPLACEMENT AC0V403 1. 2. 3. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM REPLACE FAULTY TUBE OR HOSE HINT: Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture or dirt out of the system. TORQUE CONNECTIONS TO SPECIFIED TORQUE NOTICE: Connections should not be torqued tighter than the specified torque. Compressor X Suction tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) Compressor X Discharge tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) Receiver X Liquid tube Torque: 5.4 Nm (55 kgfcm, 48 in.lbf) Condenser X Liquid tube Torque: 14 Nm (140 kgfcm, 10 ftlbf) Condenser X Discharge tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) Cooling unit X Liquid tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) Cooling unit X Suction tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) EPR X Suction tube Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) Discharge lines 13 mm (0.51 in.) tube Torque: 23 Nm (230 kgfcm, 17 ftlbf) Liquid lines 18 mm (0.31 in.) tube Torque: 14 Nm (140 kgfcm, 10 ftlbf) Suction lines 16 mm (0.63 in.) tube Torque: 32 Nm (330 kgfcm, 24 ftlbf) 4. EVACUATE AIR IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM AND CHARGE WITH REFRIGERANT Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz) 5. 6. INSPECT FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT Using a gas leak tester, check for leakage of refrigerant. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING OPERATION AC80 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COOLING UNIT COOLING UNIT COOLING UNIT REMOVAL AC1GL01 1. Installation is in the reverse order of remoal. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM INSTALLATION HINT: Evacuate air from refrigeration system. Charge system with refrigerant and inspect for leakage of refrigerant. Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) 2. 3. REMOVE EQUALIZER TUBE FROM EPR Remove the 3 bolts and the both tubes. REMOVE LIQUID TUBE AND SUCTION TUBE Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) REMOVAL NOTICE: Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture out of the system. INSTALLATION HINT: Lubricate the new Orings with compressor oil and install the tube. 4. 5. 6. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL NO. 2 UNDER COVER (See page BO78) REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT DOOR (See page BO78) REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT REINFORCEMENT Remove the 4 bolts and 2 screws and the glove compartment reinforcement. REMOVE FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR SCUFF PLATE (See page BO78) REMOVE HEATER AIR DUCT GUIDE REMOVE ECM COVER Remove the bolt and 2 nuts and the ECM cover. 7. 8. 9. 10. REMOVE A/C AMPLIFIER AND WIRE HARNESS (a) Remove the 2 screws and the A/C amplifier. (b) Remove the 2 bolts and the wire harness assembly. AC81 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COOLING UNIT 11. REMOVE COOLING UNIT (a) Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector. (b) Remove the 2 bolts, 4 screws and the nut, and pull out the cooling unit. COOLING UNIT DISASSEMBLY AC1GM01 Assembly is in the reverse order of disassembly. AC82 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COOLING UNIT 1. 2. 3. (a) REMOVE CLEAN AIR FILTER (Dopt) REMOVE GROMMET REMOVE EVAPORATOR Using the knife, cut the each packings at the illustrated points. (b) Remove the 4 screws and 2 clamps. (c) Remove the evaporator temperature sensor connector clamp. (d) Disconnect the upper and lower cases, and remove the evaporator. (e) Pull out the evaporator temperature sensor from the evaporator fins. (f) Remove the packings from the upper and the lower cases. 4. REMOVE EXPANSION VALVE (a) Remove the packing and the sensor holders. (b) Remove the 2 union nuts and the expansion valve. ASSEMBLY HINT: The tightening for the union nuts used to install the expansion valve on the evaporator is shown below. Torque: Expansion valve X Evaporator: 23 Nm (230 kgfcm, 17 ftlbf) Torque: Expansion valve X Liquid tube: 14 Nm (140 kgfcm, 10 ftlbf) Torque: Evaporator X Suction tube: 32 Nm (325 kgfcm, 24 ftlbf) Lubricate a new Orings with compressor oil and install the tube. If the evaporator was replaced, add compressor oil to the compressor. Add 40 cc (1.4 fl.oz.) Compressor oil: NDOIL 8 or equivalent AC83 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM HEATER UNIT HEATER UNIT AC1GN01 HEATER UNIT REMOVAL 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE COOLING UNIT (See page AC80) DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT FROM RADIATOR AND ENGINE DRAIN COCKS 3. REMOVE WATER HOSE FROM HEATER UNIT (a) Remove the clamp and the control cable from the water valve. (b) Remove the 2 bolts and the water valve. INSTALLATION HINT: Set the water valve lever on Max Cool, connect the water valve control cable on the white mark and lock the clamp. (c) Remove the nut and 2 bolts and the EGR pipe. (d) Grip the claws of the hose clip with pliers and slide the clip along the hose to a place where it does not clamp the hose to the pipe. (e) Disconnect the water hose from the heater unit. 4. REMOVE DRIVER'S AND PASSENGER'S SEAT (See page BO78) 5. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE BOX DUCT (See page BO78) AC84 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM HEATER UNIT 6. 7. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE REINFORCEMENT (See page BO78) REMOVE HEATER UNIT Remove the 2 bolts and 2 nuts and the heater unit. AND AC1GP01 HEATER UNIT DISASSEMBLY Assembly is in the reverse order of disassembly. 1. REMOVE AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR Remove the 3 screws and the air outlet damper control servomotor. 2. REMOVE HEATER AIR DUCT (a) Remove the 2 screws. (b) Loosen the 2 claws and the remove heater air duct. 3. REMOVE AIR MIX LINK COVER Remove the 3 screws and the air mix link cover. AC85 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM HEATER UNIT 4. REMOVE MAX COOL DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR (a) Remove the clamp and disconnect the shaft. (b) Disconnect the connector. (c) Remove the 2 screws and the max cool damper control servomotor. 5. (a) (b) (c) 6. (a) (b) 7. (a) (b) REMOVE AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR Remove the clamp and the water valve control cable Remove the clamp and disconnect the shaft. Remove the 3 screws and the air mix damper control servomotor. REMOVE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Disconnect the connector. After pulling off the clamp, pull out the sensor. REMOVE HEATER RADIATOR UNIT Remove the 5 screws and the pipe clamps. Pull out the heater radiator unit with the 2 heater return pipe. AC86 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM BLOWER UNIT BLOWER UNIT BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL ACOVD04 1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE COOLING UNIT (See page AC80) 2. REMOVE BLOWER UNIT (a) Disconnect the 2 connectors and the 2 ABS ECU connectors. (b) Remove the 2 bolts and nut and the blower unit. AC87 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM BLOWER UNIT BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY AC1GQ01 Assembly is in the reverse order of disassembly. 1. REMOVE AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR Remove the 2 screws and the air inlet damper control servomotor. 2. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY (a) Disconnect the connector. (b) Remove the 2 screws and the blower motor control relay. 3. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR COVER 4. REMOVE WIRE HARNESS 5. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR Remove the 3 screws and the blower motor. AC88 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR COMPRESSOR ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC0VG05 Magnetic Clutch: See page AC67 Compressor: 1. 2. 3. INSTALL MANIFOLD GAUGE SET See page AC11 START ENGINE INSPECT COMPRESSOR FOR METALLIC SOUND Check that there is metallic sound from the compressor when the A/C switch is turned ON. If a metallic sound is heard, replace the compressor assembly. INSPECT PRESSURE OF REFRIGERATION SYSTEM See "Refrigeration System Inspection with Manifold Gauge Set" on page AC71. STOP ENGINE INSPECT VISUALLY FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT FROM SAFETY SEAL If there is any leakage, replace the compressor assembly. 4. 5. 6. AC89 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR COMPRESSOR REMOVAL AC1GR01 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) RUN ENGINE AT IDLE SPEED WITH A/C ON FOR APPROX. 10 MINUTES STOP ENGINE REMOVE BATTERY DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM REMOVE DRIVE BELT REMOVE POWER STEERING PUMP DISCONNECT DISCHARGE HOSE AND SUCTION HOSE FROM COMPRESSOR NOTICE: Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture out of the system. REMOVE COMPRESSOR Remove engine under cover. Loosen the 4 bolts and nut. Remove the stud bolt. Disconnect the connector from the compressor. Remove the 4 bolts and pull the compressor downward. AC90 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY AC16801 1. REMOVE PRESSURE PLATE (a) Using SST and socket wrench, remove the shaft bolt. SST 0711276060 Torque: 14 Nm (140 kgfcm, 10 ftlbf) (b) Install SST on the pressure plate. SST 0711266040 (c) Using SST and socket wrench, remove the pressure plate. SST 0711276060 AC91 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR (d) Remove the shims from the pressure plate. 2. REMOVE ROTOR (a) Using SST, remove the snap ring. SST 0711484020 ASSEMBLY NOTICE: The snap ring should be installed so that its beveled side faces up. (b) Using a plastic hammer, tap the rotor off the shaft. DISASSEMBLY NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the pulley when tapping on the rotor. 3. REMOVE STATOR (a) Disconnect the stator lead wire from the compressor housing. AC92 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR (b) Using SST, remove the snap ring. SST 0711484020 ASSEMBLY NOTICE: The snap ring should be installed so that its beveled side faces up. (c) Remove the stator. AC93 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM COMPRESSOR MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AC1GT01 Assembly is in the reverse order of disassembly. CHECK CLEARANCE OF MAGNETIC CLUTCH (a) Set the dial indicator to the pressure plate of the magnetic clutch. (b) Connect the magnetic clutch lead wire to the positive (+) terminal of the battery. (c) Check the clearance between the pressure plate and rotor, then connect the negative () terminal of the battery. Standard clearance: 0.5 0.15 mm (0.020 0.0059 in.) If the clearance is not within standard clearance, adjust the clearance using shims to obtain the standard clearance. Shim Thickness: 0.1 mm (0.004 in.) 0.3 mm (0.012 in.) 0.5 mm (0.020 in.) COMPRESSOR INSTALLATION AC1GU01 1. INSTALL COMPRESSOR (a) Install the stud bolt. Torque: 26 Nm (265 kgfcm, 19 ftlbf) (b) Install the compressor with the 4 bolts and nut. Torque: 52 Nm (530 kgfcm, 38 ftlbf) (c) Connect the magnetic clutch connector. (d) Install the engine under cover. 2. CONNECT DISCHARGE HOSE AND SUCTION HOSE TO COMPRESSOR NOTICE: Hoses should be connected immediately after the caps have been removed. Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) 3. INSTALL POWER STEERING PUMP Install the power steering pump with the 2 bolts. Torque: 58 Nm (590 kgfcm, 43 ftlbf) 4. 5. 6. INSTALL DRIVE BELT INSTALL BATTERY EVACUATE AIR IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM AND CHARGE WITH REFRIGERANT Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) 7. 8. INSPECT FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT Using a gas leak tester, check for leakage of refrigerant. If there is leakage, check the tightening torque at the joints. INSPECT A/C OPERATION AC94 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM RECEIVER RECEIVER ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC0P803 1. 2. OPEN THE HOOD INSPECT SIGHT GLASS AND FITTINGS FOR LEAKAGE Using a gas leak tester, check for leakage. If there is leakage, check the tightening torque at the joints. RECEIVER REMOVAL AC1GV01 1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM INSTALLATION HINT: Evacuate air from refrigeration system. Charge system with refrigerant and inspect for leakage of refrigerant. Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) 2. REMOVE 2 LIQUID TUBE FROM RECEIVER Remove the 2 bolts and the both tubes from the receiver. Torque: 5.4 Nm (55 kgfcm, 48 in.lbf) 3. INSTALLATION HINT: Lubricate the new Orings with compressor oil and install the tubes. REMOVE RECEIVER Remove the holder bolt and pull the receiver upward from the receiver holder. REMOVAL NOTICE: Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture out of the system. INSTALLATION HINT: If receiver was replaced, add compressor oil to compressor. Add 10 cc (0.4 fl.oz.) Compressor oil: NDOIL 8 or equivalent AC95 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM CONDENSER CONDENSER ONVEHICLE INSPECTION ACOPB03 1. 2. INSPECT CONDENSER FINS FOR BLOCKAGE OR DAMAGE If fins are clogged, wash them with water and dry with compressed air. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the fins. If fins are bent, straighten them with a screwdriver or pliers. INSPECT CONDENSER AND FITTING FOR LEAKAGE Using a gas leak tester, check for leakage. If there is leakage, check the tightening torque at the joints. CONDENSER REMOVAL ACOVM03 1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM INSTALLATION HINT: Evacuate air from refrigeration system. Charge system with refrigerant and spect for leakage of refrigerant. Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) 2. REMOVE No.2 AIR CLEANER HOSE Remove the bolt and the No.2 air cleaner hose. 3. DISCONNECT LIQUID TUBE (a) Disconnect the liquid tube from the condenser. (b) Remove the receiver from the condenser. Torque: Condenser X Liquid tube: 14 Nm (140 kgfcm, 10 ftlbf) Receiver X Liquid tube: 5.4 Nm (55 kgfcm, 48 in.lbf) INSTALLATION HINT: Lubricate the new Orings with compressor oil and install the tubes. AC96 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM CONDENSER 4. DISCONNECT DISCHARGE TUBE Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) INSTALLATION HINT: Lubricate the new Orings with compressor oil and install the tubes. 5. REMOVE CONDENSER (a) Disconnect the connect the condenser upper mountings. (b) Turn the mountings downward. (c) Remove the radiator upper mountings. (d) Push the radiator to engine side. (e) Push the condenser to radiator side and pull it upward. INSTALLATION HINT: If condenser was replaced, add compressor oil to compressor. Add 40 cc (1.4 fl.oz.) Compressor oil NDOIL 8 or equivalent AC97 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM EVAPORATOR, HEATER RADIATOR EVAPORATOR EVAPORATOR INSPECTION ACOPE04 1. 2. INSPECT FINS FOR BLOCKAGE If fins are clogged, clean them with the compressed air. NOTICE: Never use water to clean the evaporator. INSPECT FITTINGS FOR CRACKS OR SCRATCHES Repair as necessary. EVAPORATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ACOPF04 (See "COOLING UNIT" on page AC81) HEATER RADIATOR HEATER RADIATOR INSPECTION AC0PG06 INSPECT FINS FOR BLOCKAGE If the fins are clogged, clean them with the compressed air. HEATER RADIATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC0PH06 (See "HEATER UNIT" on page AC84) AC98 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM EXPANSION VALVE EXPANSION VALVE ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC0GT05 1. 2. 3. 4. CHECK GAS QUANTITY DURING REFRIGERATION CYCLE INSTALL MANIFOLD GAUGE SET RUN ENGINE Run the engine at 1,500 rpm for at least 5 minutes. Then check that the high pressure reading is 1.371.57 MPa (1416 kgf/cm2, 199228 psi). CHECK EXPANSION VALVE If the expansion valve is faulty, the low pressure reading will drop to 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), otherwise it is OK. HINT: When the low pressure drops to 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2, 0 psi), check that there is zero temperature difference between the receiver's IN and OUT side. EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC1GW01 (See page AC81) AC99 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WATER VALVE WATER VALVE ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC0PJ03 1. 2. 3. REMOVE CONTROL CABLE FROM WATER VALVE Remove the clamp and the control cable from the water valve. WARM UP ENGINE TURN BLOWER SWITCH ON 4. INSPECT WATER VALVE OPERATION (a) Check that warm air is blown out the vent when the water valve lever is moved to the warm position. (b) Check when the water valve lever is moved to the cool position. If operation is not as specified, replace the water valve. 5. INSTALL CONTROL CABLE (See "CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT") CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT AC0PK03 1. REMOVE CONTROL CABLE Remove the clamp and the control cable from the water valve. 2. SET AIR MIX DAMPER TO MAX COOL (a) Turn the ignition switch ON. (b) Set the blower switch ON. (c) Set the TEMP switch to Max Cool. 3. INSTALL CONTROL CABLE ON WATER VALVE Set the water valve lever on Max Cool, install the control cable and lock the clamp. WATER VALVE REMOVAL AC1GX01 Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE WATER VALVE (a) Remove the control cable. (b) Disconnect the water hose from the water valve. AC100 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WATER VALVE (c) Remove the 2 bolts. (d) Remove the nut and 2 bolts and the EGR pipe. (e) Grip the claws of the hose clip with pliers and side the clip along the hose to a place where it does not clamp the hose to the pipe. (f) Disconnect the water hose from the heater unit and remove the water valve. INSTALLATION HINT: Push the water hose for the heater unit onto the pipe until the pipe's markings are hidden. Push the water hose from the engine onto the water valve pipe unit the pipe is completely hidden. Install the hose clip in a position where about 1 mm (0.04 in.) of the marking on the hose can be seen. The hose clip should be installed so the claws are inclined approx. 30_ toward right side of the vehicle. The hose clip should be installed so the claws are inclined approx. 45_ toward front side of the vehicle. See "CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT" on page AC83 when installing the control cable. AC101 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER MOTOR BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL AC1GY01 1. 2. 3. 4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. SET AIR INLET MODE ON FRESH REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL NO. 2 UNDER COVER REMOVE FRONT PASSENGER'S DOOR SCUFF PLATE PULLBACK COWL SIDE PORTION OF FLOOR CARPET (See page BO78) 5. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY FROM BLOWER UNIT (a) Remove the 2 screws and the blower motor control relay from the blower unit. (b) Disconnect the 2 connectors. 6. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR COVER (a) Remove the shaft cover from the blower motor cover. (b) Disconnect the shaft from the control lever of the blower motor cover. (c) Remove the 2 screws and the blower motor cover. 7. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR (a) Disconnect the connector. (b) Remove the 3 screws and the blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION ACOR104 (See page AC65) AC102 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY, SERVOMOTOR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY INSPECTION AC0VR04 (See page AC65) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC0VS04 (See "BLOWER MOTOR" on page AC101) SERVOMOTOR AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR REMOVAL AC0VY04 1. 2. 3. 4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL (See page BO78) REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE AND REINFORCEMENT (See page BO78) REMOVE HEATER TO REGISTER NO.3 DUCT Remove the screw and the No.3 duct. REMOVE WIRE HARNESS Remove the bolts, nuts and screws and the wire harness. 5. REMOVE WIPER RELAY AND PPS ECU RELAY Remove the bolt and the wiper relay and PPS ECU relay. 6. REMOVE AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR Remove the 3 screws and the air outlet damper control servomotor. AC103 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL RELAY, SERVOMOTOR AIR OUTLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR INSPECTION AC0R905 (See page AC52) AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR INSPECTION AC0R305 (See page AC48) AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC0R405 (See "BLOWER UNIT" on page AC84) AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR INSPECTION AC0R505 (See page AC57) AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC0R605 (See "HEATER UNIT" on page AC84) MAX COOL DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR INSPECTION AC0R705 (See page AC57) MAX COOL DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION AC0R805 (See "HEATER UNIT" on page AC84) AC104 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM SENSOR SENSOR ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AC0RB04 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL (See page BO78) REMOVE ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR Remove the 3 screws and remove the room temperature sensor. ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION AC0RC04 (See page AC29) SOLAR SENSOR REMOVAL AC0RE04 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT ASSEMBLY REMOVE SOLAR SENSOR Disconnect the harness and pull the solar sensor upward from instrument panel. SOLAR SENSOR INSPECTION AC0RF05 (See page AC37) AC105 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM SENSOR AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AC0RH04 Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE SENSOR FROM BUMPER REINFORCEMENT (a) Remove the clip and the sensor from the left side inside of the bumper reinforcement. (b) Disconnect the connector. AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION AC0RJ05 (See page AC31) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AC0VT03 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE COOLING UNIT (See page AC80) REMOVE SENSOR (See "COOLING UNIT DISASSEMBLY" on page AC81) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION AC0RM05 (See page AC37) AC106 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM SENSOR ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL AC0RP06 Installation is in the reverse order of removal. 1. REMOVE HEATER UNIT (See page AC83) 2. REMOVE SENSOR FROM HEATER UNIT (a) Disconnect the connector. (b) After taking off the clamp, take out the sensor. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION AC0RQ06 (See page AC35) AC107 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM PRESSURE SWITCH PRESSURE SWITCH ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC11803 1. 2. 3. DISCONNECT CONNECTOR FROM PRESSURE SWITCH INSTALL MANIFOLD GAUGE SET RUN ENGINE AT APPROX. 2,000 RPM 4. INSPECT PRESSURE SWITCH OPERATION Magnetic Clutch Control: (a) Connect the positive (+) lead from the ohmmeter to terminal 4 and the negative () lead to terminal 1. (b) Check continuity between terminals when refrigerant pressure is changed, as shown. If operation is not as specified, replace the pressure switch. Cooling Fan Control: (a) Connect the positive (+) lead from the ohmmeter to terminal 2 and the negative () lead to terminal 3. (b) Check continuity between terminals when refrigerant pressure is changed, as shown. If operation is not as specified, replace the pressure switch. 5. STOP ENGINE AND REMOVE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET 6. CONNECT CONNECTOR TO PRESSURE SWITCH AC108 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM PRESSURE SWITCH PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL AC1GZ01 1. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERATION SYSTEM INSTALLATION HINT: Evacuate air in refrigeration system. Charge system with refrigerant and inspect for leak age of refrigerant. Specified amount: 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz.) 2. REMOVE PRESSURE SWITCH (a) Disconnect the connector. (b) Remove the pressure switch from the liquid tube. Torque: 10 Nm (100 kgfcm, 7 ftlbf) HINT: Lock the pressure switch mount on the tube with an open end wrench, being careful not to deform the tube, and remove the switch. AC109 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM ELECTRIC COOLING FAN ELECTRIC COOLING FAN ONVEHICLE INSPECTION AC1H001 Inspection Condenser Fans Operation: INSPECT CONDENSER FAN (a) Disconnect the fan connector. (b) Connect battery and ammeter to the condenser fan connector. (c) Check that the condenser fan rotates smoothly, and check the reading on the ammeter. Standard amperage: 6.07.4 A (d) Connect the fan connector. 3. CONNECT NEGATIVE () CABLE TO BATTERY Inspection Radiator Fan: (See page EG210) COOLING FAN RELAYS INSPECTION AC0W202 (See page EG212) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SWITCH AC0Q106 (in ENGINE RADIATOR) (See page EG212) COOLING FAN MOTOR AC0Q103 (See page EG211) AC110 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM RELAY RELAY HEATER MAIN RELAY REMOVAL AC0RS05 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE JUNCTION BLOCK NO.2 COVER Remove the 2 clips and the junction block No.2 cover. REMOVE HEATER MAIN RELAY HEATER MAIN RELAY INSPECTION AC0RT04 (See page AC63) MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY REMOVAL AC0VZ03 1. 2. Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE JUNCTION BLOCK NO.2 COVER Remove the 2 clips and the junction block No.2 cover. REMOVE MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY INSPECTION AC0W004 INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY CONTINUITY Conditon Constant Apply B + between terminal 4 and 3 Tester connection to terminal number 34 12 Specified condition Continuity Continuity If continuity is not as specifeid, replace the relay. AC111 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER AMPLIFIER REMOVAL AC0VV03 Installation is in the reverse order of removal. REMOVE A/C AMPLIFIER (a) Remove the glove compartment assembly. (See page BO78) (b) Remove the 2 screws and the amplifier. AMPLIFIER INSPECTION AC1M101 INSPECT A/C AMPLIFIER CONNECTOR ON WIRE HARNESS SIDE Test conditions: Ignition switch ON Temperature control lever to MAX COOL Blower switch ON Tester connection to terminal number Condition Specified Condition 512 Constant Constant Continuity Continuity 5Ground 1Ground 1Ground 2Ground 2Ground 6Ground 7Ground Start the engine Stop the engine Approx. 10 to 14 V No voltage No voltage Approx. 10 to 14 V Approx. 10 to 14 V Approx. 10 to 14 V Approx. 10 to 14 V Igniton switch on Igniton switch off A/C switch on during engine running Ignition switch on and A/C switch on A/C switch on during engine running 11Ground If continuity is not as specified, replace the amplifier. AC112 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AC0VX03 Installation is in the reverse order of removal. 1. (a) (b) 2. (a) REMOVE SHIFT LEVER KNOB Slide the shaft collar downward. Remove the 2 screws and the knob. REMOVE UPPER CONSOLE PANEL Using a screwdriver, pry out the rear side of the panel. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (b) Disconnect the connectors. (c) Pull the panel backwards to remove it. 3. REMOVE FRONT ASH RECEPTACLE NOTICE: Perform this operation only with the ash receptacle fully closed. (a) Using the screwdriver, remove the front ash receptacle. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (b) Disconnect the connector. 4. REMOVE NO.3 REGISTER (a) Using a screwdriver, remove the register. HINT: Tape the screw driver tip before use. (b) Disconnect the 2 connectors. 5. REMOVE RADIO WITH A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY (a) Remove the 5 bolts and the radio with the A/C control assembly. (b) Disconnect the connectors. AC113 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY 6. (a) (b) (c) REMOVE A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY FROM RADIO Remove the 8 bolts and 4 screws. Pull out and remove the brackets. Remove the A/C control assembly from radio. A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY INSPECTION AC0Q504 1. 2. 3. INSPECT A/C CONTROL ASSEMBLY (See page AC23) INSPECT CLOCK SYSTEM (See page BE158) INSPECT DEFOGGER SWITCH SYSTEM (See page BE112) SERVICE DATA TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Tube x Tube Pressure switch x liquid tube Equalizer tube x EPR Liquid tube x Cooling unit Suction tube x Cooling unit Expansion valve x Evaporator Discharge tube x Condenser Liquid tube x Condenser Liquid tube x Receiver Discharge hose x Compressor Suction hose x Compressor Compressor x Engine Power steering pump installation bolts Magnetic clutch clearance Refrigerant charge volume Idle speed Part tightened Magnetic clutch not engaged Magnetic clutch engaged 16 mm (0.63 in.) tube 13 mm (0.51 in.) tube 8 mm (0.31 in.) Tube other bolts and nut stud bolt SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS AC114 AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 850 50 g (29.92 1.76 oz) Approx. 700 rpm Approx. 800 rpm 0.5 0.15 mm (0.020 0.0059 in.) Nm 32 23 14 10 10 10 10 22 10 10 10 10 10 52 26 58 kgfcm 325 230 140 100 100 100 100 225 100 100 100 100 100 530 265 590 ftlbf 24 17 10 16 38 19 43 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 AC0NN06 AC0NP07 ...
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This note was uploaded on 05/03/2010 for the course BUSINESS econ203 taught by Professor Shivaggo during the Spring '10 term at Columbia College.

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