{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

Hw10-1_1 - disadvantages of using DCM in the transmission 3...

Info icon This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 IEG 4030 (09-10) Assignment 1 Select three problems from each part. Part A. Fiber ( Due: Feb 24, 2010, Wed) 1. Consider a piece of step-index optical fiber with a refractive index at the fiber core of 1.47 and a fractional refractive index change for the core and the cladding of 0.02. (a) What should be the maximum fiber core diameter if this fiber is designed to be single-mode for wavelength starting from 1,000nm? (b) Estimate the number of modes if the fiber used for 850nm laser. 2. A 40-km optical fiber transmission link is built using standard single mode fiber (e.g Corning SMF-28e) at a transmission wavelength of 1550nm. In order to compensate the pulse broadening due to fiber chromatic dispersion, we employ dispersion compensation module (DCM), with the specification attached in a separate file, DCM.pdf. Assume the dispersion coefficient of standard single-mode fiber is +17ps/km/nm @ 1550nm. (a) Determine which DCM module should be used by calculating the required value dispersion in “ps/nm” for the DCM. (b) Discuss the
Image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: disadvantages of using DCM in the transmission. 3. To measure the attenuation coefficient of fiber, a cut-back method in the following apparatus can be employed. A sample of fiber is first installed. The output power is measured to be P 1 (dBm). Then the fiber is cut short on the output part by, say, 50 cm. The output power, P 2 , is measured. (a) Find the fiber attenuation (in dB/km) expressed in P 1 and P 2 . (b) Discuss what may affect the accuracy of this measurement technique for fiber attenuation. 4. Simple answer questions (a) State the pros and cons of using a fiber with large numerical aperture (N.A.). (b) Discuss the effects of reducing fiber core diameter for optical transmission on the power coupling between the laser and fiber, the dispersion, fiber bending loss, dispersion, and others. Laser Fiber under test Lens for power coupling Large Area Optical Power Meter...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern