HW1 - B Calculate the approximate number of modes for...

Info icon This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
ECE 228A: PROBLEM SET #1 DUE THURSDAY, October 15, 2010 READING: Read Agrawal, Chapter 1,2 PROBLEMS: 1. Consider a fiber with a 80 micron core diameter. A) If n 1 =1.48 and =1%, calculate the V-parameter at an operating wavelength of 850 nm. B) For a wavelength of 1300 nm. 2. Calculate the numerical aperture of a step index fiber having a core index of 1.46 and a cladding index of 1.44. What is the largest angle of the ray that is accepted by the fiber if the fiber is in air? 3. Design a single mode fiber with V=2.2 for operation at 1.3 micron with a fused silica core (n 1 =1.458) and a numerical aperture of 0.1. A) Find the cladding index n 2 and the radius of the fiber.
Image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: B) Calculate the approximate number of modes for operation at 820 nm. 4. Plot the maximum distance of transmission versus bit rate for these five generations of systems: a. LED based 850 nm multimode fiber transmission b. Laser based 1310 nm single mode fiber transmission c. Single frequency DFB laser based 1550 nm single mode fiber transmission d. Single frequency DFB laser based 1550 nm dispersion shifted single mode fiber transmission e. External modulator based single frequency DFB laser based 1550 nm dispersion shifted single mode fiber transmission You will need to make a number of assumptions to plot these curves. State your assumptions clearly....
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern