TB_chapter13 - CHAPTER 13THE COURTS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1....

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 13—THE COURTS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Alexis de Tocqueville, an observer of nineteenth-century American society, indicated that Americans rely on courts a. to resolve political questions. b. very rarely when compared to Europe. c. only if there is no other alternative. d. to resolve economic questions, but not political ones. e. to provide a form of entertainment. ANS: A REF: The Courts 2. Most American law is based on a. the doctrines of Friedrich Engels, a German philosopher. b. the ideas of Thomas Paine, an American patriot and legal scholar. c. Roman law. d. the English legal system. e. the Bible. ANS: D REF: The Common Law Tradition 3. The body of judge-made law is known as a. administrative regulations. b. criminal law. c. judicial maxims. d. common law. e. statutory law. ANS: D REF: The Common Law Tradition 4. A court rule bearing on subsequent legal decisions in similar cases is called a. a precedent. b. criminal law. c. a judicial maxim. d. common law. e. statutory law. ANS: A REF: The Common Law Tradition 5. The doctrine of stare decisis means a. to reverse the decision of a lower court. b. that the court does not have jurisdiction in a case. c. to refer a case to the next highest court. d. to stand on the decided cases. e. strict interpretation. ANS: D REF: The Common Law Tradition 6. (A) source(s) of American law include(s) a. the U.S. Constitution. b. state constitutions. c. statutes.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
administrative regulations. e. all of the above. ANS: E REF: The Common Law Tradition 7. The rules and principles announced in court decisions are called a. jurisdiction. b. case law. c. judicial traditions. d. statutes. e. administrative regulations. ANS: B REF: The Common Law Tradition 8. The United States has a dual court system. There are a. civil courts and criminal courts. b. misdemeanor and felony courts. c. state courts and local courts. d. state courts and federal courts. e. district courts and territorial courts. ANS: D REF: The Federal Court System 9. Jurisdiction and standing to sue are a. federal questions. b. basic judicial requirements. c. precedents. d. judicial maxims. e. requirements for legislation. ANS: B REF: The Federal Court System 10. Jurisdiction refers to a. rules and principles announced in court decisions. b. the authority of a court to hear and decide a particular class of cases. c. the constitutionality of a law. d. statutory law. e. the common law. ANS: B REF: The Federal Court System 11. Federal courts have jurisdiction a. when there is a federal question in the case. b. when there is diversity of citizenship in the case. c. when there are damages in excess of $25,000 in the case. d. none of the above. e. both a and b. ANS: E REF: The Federal Court System 12. A federal question is based on all of the following except : a. the Constitution. b.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 12

TB_chapter13 - CHAPTER 13THE COURTS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1....

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online