Arnold5_TB_Ch01

Arnold5_TB_Ch01 - CHAPTER 1 THE IMPULSE TO PERFORM: ORIGINS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 1 THE IMPULSE TO PERFORM: ORIGINS – Test Questions MATCHING 1. Match the key term with its definition. The Kwakwak’awkw::Indigenous people of the Pacific Northwest coast Day of the Dead::A ritual of Hispanic heritage to remember family members who have died Kachinas::Spiritual guardians of the Hopi Indians Dionysus::Greek god in whose honor dramas were presented Euripides::Author of Medea Corpus Christi::Late spring festival at which mystery cycles were performed MULTIPLE CHOICE 2. According to Brazilian theatre director Augusto Boal, what was the first human invention? A. Story telling B. Theatre C. Dance D. Survival Ans: B Page: 1 3. “In the theatre, the playwright and the actor together present stories in the form of ________.” A. Fiction B. Narrative C. Action D. Song Ans: C Page: 1 4. What distinguishes theater from movies, television and most other electronic media? A. The actors are less accomplished B. Special effects are much simpler C. The actor-audience relationship D. Nothing, they are essentially the same Ans: C Page: 1 5. Which of the following is not an element of the Kwakwak’awkw whale performance described in the book? A. The use of masks B. Only men were in attendance C. Performances were lit by a fire burning in the center of the space D. The depiction of animals Ans: B Page: 3-4
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6. According to the book, what particular desire are most human beings born with? A. The desire to participate as an audience member B. The desire to participate in ritual C. The desire to role-play and perform D. The desire to direct others Ans: C Page: 4 7. As described in the book, why do children role-play? A. To pretend adult roles B. To increase their creativity C. To escape reality D. To attract attention Ans: A Page: 6 8. The actor, Bill Irwin, often approaches the roles he plays by asking himself which question? A. What is the major action? B. Who is my character? C. What am I afraid of right now? D. What are the other characters saying about my character right now? Ans: C Page: 6 9. What are the two types of dramatic rituals mentioned in the book? A. Observed and participatory B. Social and political C. Contemporary and Medieval D. Secular and sacred Ans: D Page: 6-7 10. Which of the following is not considered a secular ritual in the United States? A. High School Graduation B. College Football Game C. Beauty Pageant D. Church Service Ans: D Page: 7 11. What do the Hopi believe that the kachina will inspire through their intervention? A. Rain to ensure the success of their crops B. Healing for tribe members who fall ill C. Success in battle with other tribes D. Power over all animals
Background image of page 2
Ans: A Page: 9 12. How many different kachinas are there? A. One
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 07/04/2010 for the course THEA 200 taught by Professor Doyle during the Spring '10 term at Citadel.

Page1 / 10

Arnold5_TB_Ch01 - CHAPTER 1 THE IMPULSE TO PERFORM: ORIGINS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online