Mktg 210 Test Bank (7-8-9-10-11-14).doc - Chapter 7 Product...

This preview shows page 1 out of 184 pages.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 7 Product, Services, and Branding Strategy GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. We define a _____ as anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption and that might satisfy a want or need. a. private brand b. service variability c. service d. product e. service encounter (Answer: d; p. 199; Easy) 2. _____ are a form of product that consists of activities, benefits, or satisfactions offered for sale that are essentially intangible and do not result in the ownership of anything. a. Line extensions b. Services c. Brands d. Consumer products e. Supplements (Answer: b; p. 199; Easy) 3. Product is a key element in _____. At one extreme, it may consist of pure tangible goods or at the other extreme, pure services. a. market offering b. brand equity c. brand extension d. co-branding e. the value chain (Answer: a; p. 199; Easy) 4. Many companies are moving to a new level in creating value for their customers. They are developing and delivering total customer experiences. Whereas products are tangible and services are intangible, experiences are _____. a. product quality b. memorable c. unsought product d. internal marketing e. service encounters (Answer: b; p. 199; Moderate) 192 5. Product planners need to think about products and services on three levels. Each level adds more customer value. The most basic level is the _____, which addresses the question, “What is the buyer really buying?” a. actual product b. augmented product c. core benefit d. co-branding e. exchange (Answer: c; p. 200; Challenging) 6. Product planners need to think about products and services on three levels. The third level is that the product planners must build on a(n) _____ around the core benefit and actual product by offering additional consumer services and benefits. a. augmented product b. brand equity c. brand extension d. industrial product e. image (Answer: a; p. 200; Challenging) 7. Product planners must design the actual product and find ways to _____ it in order to create the bundle of benefits that will provide the most satisfying customer experience. a. core benefit b. package c. brand d. augment e. present (Answer: d; p. 200; Challenging) 8. Products and services fall into two broad classes based on the types of consumers that use them. Which is one of these broad classes? a. Industrial products. b. Brand equity. c. Co-branding. d. Brand extension. e. Cohesive. (Answer: a; p. 200; Moderate) 193 9. _____ are products and services bought by final consumers for personal consumption. These include convenience products, shopping products, specialty products, and unsought products. a. Services b. Consumer products c. Line extensions d. Industrial products e. Straight extensions (Answer: b; pp. 200–201; Easy) 10. _____ are less frequently purchased consumer products and services that customers compare carefully on suitability, quality, price, and style. Consumers spend much time and effort in gathering information and making comparisons. a. Shopping products b. Brands c. Services d. Industrial products e. Line extensions (Answer: a; p. 201; Moderate) 11. _____ are consumer products and services with unique characteristics or brand identification for which a significant group of buyers is willing to make a special purchase effort. a. Shopping products b. Unsought products c. Specialty products d. Industrial products e. Line extensions (Answer: c; p. 201; Moderate) 12. _____ are consumer products that the consumer either does not know about or knows about but does not normally think about buying. These products require a lot of advertising, personal selling, and other marketing efforts. a. Specialty products b. Line extensions c. Unsought products d. Shopping products e. Staples (Answer: c; p. 202; Easy) 194 13. _____ are those products purchased for further processing or for use in conducting a business. a. Unsought products b. Specialty products c. Shopping products d. Industrial products e. Accessories (Answer: d; p. 202; Easy) 14. The three groups of industrial products and services include all of the following except _____. a. materials and parts b. capital items c. maintenance and operations d. supplies and services e. B and D (Answer: c; p. 202; Moderate) 15. Most manufactured materials and parts are sold directly to _____. Price and service are the major marketing factors; branding and advertising tend to be less important. a. consumers b. industrial users c. brand extensions d. co-branders e. wholesalers (Answer: b; p. 202; Challenging) 16. _____ are industrial products that aid in the buyer’s production or operations, including installations and accessory equipment. a. Materials b. Parts c. Capital items d. Specialty items e. Supplies (Answer: c; p. 202; Moderate) 17. _____ consists of activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change the attitudes and behavior of target consumers toward an organization. a. Person marketing b. Organization marketing c. Internal marketing d. Service variability e. Intelligence marketing (Answer: b; p. 202; Challenging) 195 18. _____ consists of activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change attitudes or behavior toward particular people. a. Corporate image advertising b. Organization marketing c. Person marketing d. Social marketing e. Intermarket marketing (Answer: c; p. 202; Moderate) 19. _____ involves activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change attitudes toward particular cities, states, and regions. Texas advertises “It’s like a whole other country.” a. Idea marketing b. Place marketing c. Social marketing d. Interactive marketing e. Regional marketing (Answer: b; p. 203; Easy) 20. _____ is defined as the use of commercial marketing concepts and tools in programs designed to influence individuals’ behavior to improve their well-being and that of society. a. Unsought product b. Internal marketing c. Social marketing d. Product line e. Interactive marketing (Answer: c; p. 203; Easy) 21. Marketing efforts, which include public health campaigns to reduce smoking, alcoholism, drug abuse, and overeating are called _____. a. specialty products b. social marketing c. shopping products d. consumer products e. responsibility marketing (Answer: b; p. 204; Moderate) 196 22. The Ad Council of America has developed dozens of _____ advertising campaigns, including classics such as “Smokey the Bear,” “Keep America Beautiful,” and “Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires.” a. social b. brand equity c. service d. product line e. extensive (Answer: a; p. 204; Moderate) 23. Developing a product or service involves defining the benefits that it will offer. These benefits are communicated and delivered by _____ such as quality, features, and style and design. a. private brands b. product attributes c. consumer products d. product mixes e. none of the above (Answer: b; p. 206; Challenging) 24. _____ is one of the marketer’s major positioning tools. It has a direct impact on product or service performance; thus, it is closely linked to customer value and satisfaction. a. Packaging b. Product quality c. Social marketing d. Specialty marketing e. Position marketing (Answer: b; p. 206; Easy) 25. _____ is an approach in which all the company’s people are involved in constantly improving the products, services, and business processes. a. Product quality b. Brand equity c. Total quality management d. Specialty product e. Positioning (Answer: c; p. 206; Easy) 197 26. Beyond quality level, high quality also can mean high levels of quality consistency. Here, product quality means _____—freedom from defects and consistency in delivering a targeted level of performance. a. private brand b. product quality c. total quality management d. conformance quality e. adherence quality (Answer: d; p. 206; Challenging) 27. A product can be offered with varying _____. A stripped-down model, one without any extras, is the starting point. a. co-branding b. features c. product quality d. service variability e. extensions (Answer: b; p. 206; Easy) 28. The company periodically surveys buyers who have used a product and asks questions such as, “Which specific features of the product do you like the most?” The company can then assess each feature’s _____ to customers versus its _____ to the company. a. cost; line extension b. cost; service c. value; cost d. service; line extension e. equity; cost (Answer: c; p. 207; Challenging) 29. A sensational _____ may grab attention and produce pleasing aesthetics, but it does not necessarily make the product perform better. a. design b. style c. variable d. service-profit chain e. package (Answer: b; p. 207; Moderate) 198 30. _____ is more than skin deep—it goes to the very heart of the product. It contributes to a product’s usefulness as well as to its looks. a. Style b. Design c. Package d. Brand e. Functionality (Answer: b; p. 207; Easy) 31. Good style and design can do many things. What is one thing it cannot do? a. Attract attention. b. Improve product performance. c. Cut production costs. d. Cause unsought product reputation. e. B and C (Answer: d; p. 207; Easy) 32. A(n) _____ is a name, term, sign, symbol, design, or a combination of these, that identifies that maker or seller of a product or service. a. service b. brand c. co-branding d. internal marketing e. external marketing (Answer: b; p. 208; Easy) 33. _____ involves designing and producing the container or wrapper for a product. a. Packaging b. Product line c. Service d. Branding e. Labeling (Answer: a; p. 209; Easy) 34. Like New Products wants to improve its packaging after reading customer responses to its customer opinion poll. Which is not a function of packaging? a. It contains and protects the product. b. It contains the brand mark. c. It protects children. d. It determines product quality. e. It may contain the brand symbol. (Answer: d; p. 209; Moderate) 199 35. At the very least, the _____ identifies the product or brand. It might also describe several things about the product. a. line extension b. social marketing c. label d. specialty product e. A or B (Answer: c; p. 210; Easy) 36. Labels may mislead customers, fail to describe important ingredients, or fail to include needed safety warnings. As a result, several federal and state laws regulate labeling. The most prominent is the _____. a. Co-branding Act of 1972 b. Labeling Act of 1970 c. Packaging Act of 1968 d. Fair Packaging and Labeling Act of 1966 e. Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (Answer: d; p. 210; Easy) 37. The _____ requires sellers to provide detailed nutritional information on food products. a. Fair Packaging and Labeling Act of 1966 b. Nutritional Labeling and Educational Act of 1990 c. Labeling Act of 1970 d. Packaging Act of 1970 e. Norris-LaGuardia Act of 1932 (Answer: b; p. 210; Moderate) 38. Customer service is another element of product strategy. The first step is to survey customers periodically to assess the value of current services and to obtain ideas for new ones. From this careful monitoring, Cadillac has learned that buyers are very upset by repairs that are not done correctly the first time. What is the name of these types of services? a. Brand equity services. b. Product support services. c. Social marketing services. d. Unsought product services. e. Customer service. (Answer: b; p. 210; Challenging) 200 39. A _____ is a group of products that are closely related because they function in a similar manner, are sold to the same customer groups, are marketed through the same type of outlets, or fall within given price ranges. a. product line b. line extension c. private brand d. convenience product e. product bandwidth (Answer: a; p. 211; Moderate) 40. Berkowitz Piano Company can lengthen its product line in one of two common ways. Which is one of these ways that might prove productive? a. Internal marketing. b. Line filling. c. Product mix. d. Social marketing. e. None of the above. (Answer: b; p. 212; Easy) 41. An alternative to product line stretching is _____—adding more items within the present range of the line. There are several reasons for doing this; some are to reach for extra points, satisfy dealers, use excess capacity, and to plug holes to keep out competitors. a. product mix b. interactive marketing c. product line filling d. co-branding e. service marketing (Answer: c; p. 213; Easy) 42. An organization with several product lines has a _____. This consists of all the product lines and items that a particular seller offers for sale. a. product mix b. brand line c. consumer mix d. packaging mix e. line extension (Answer: a; p. 213; Moderate) 201 43. Product mix _____ refers to the number of different product lines the company carries. Procter & Gamble markets 250 brands organized into many product lines. a. length b. height c. width d. perimeter e. depth (Answer: c; p. 213; Moderate) 44. Product line _____ refers to the number of versions offered of each product in the line. Crest toothpaste comes in 13 varieties, ranging from Crest Multicare to Crest Baking Soda formulations. a. length b. depth c. height d. width e. perimeter (Answer: b; p. 213; Challenging) 45. The _____ of the product mix refers to how closely related the various product lines are in end use, production requirements, distribution channels, or some other way. a. depth b. length c. width d. consistency e. perimeter (Answer: d; p. 213; Moderate) 46. A company can increase its business in four ways. Which is not one of these ways? a. It can add new product lines, thus widening its product mix. b. It can lengthen its existing product lines. c. It can add more versions of each product and thus deepen its product mix. d. The company can discontinue some of its lines. e. None of the above. (Answer: d; p. 213; Easy) 47. Some analysts see _____ as the major enduring asset of a company, outlasting the company’s specific products and facilities. a. brands b. convenience products c. specialty products d. unsought products e. staples (Answer: a; p. 214; Easy) 202 48. The fundamental asset underlying brand equity is _____—the value of the customer relationships that the brand creates. A powerful brand is important, but what it really represents is a set of loyal consumers. a. customer mix b. customer equity c. line equity d. service variability e. the service encounter (Answer: b; p. 215; Challenging) 49. Marketers need to position their brands clearly in target customers’ minds. They can position brands at any of three levels. At the lowest level, they can position the brand on _____. a. interactive marketing b. internal marketing c. product attributes d. strong beliefs and values e. added service (Answer: c; p. 215; Moderate) 50. Marketers need to position their brands clearly in target customers’ minds. The strongest brands go beyond attributes or benefit positioning. They are positioned on _____. a. desirable benefit b. good packaging c. service inseparability d. strong beliefs and values e. customer image (Answer: d; p. 215; Easy) 51. Desirable qualities for a brand name include all of the following except _____. a. It should suggest something about the product’s benefits and qualities. b. It should be easy to pronounce, recognize, and remember. c. The brand should almost always be a long word to get attention. d. The name should translate easily into foreign languages. e. B and D (Answer: c; p. 217; Challenging) 203 52. Manufacturers’ brands have long dominated the retail scene. In recent times, however, an increasing number of retailers and wholesalers have created their own _____ (or store brands). a. slotting fees b. private brands c. specialty products d. service variability e. none of the above (Answer: b; p. 218; Easy) 53. In the so-called battle of the brands between manufacturers’ and private brands, _____ have many advantages. They control what products they stock, where they go on the shelf, and which ones they will feature in local circulars. a. unsought products b. convenience products c. specialty products d. retailers e. shopping products (Answer: d; p. 218; Moderate) 54. Most retailers also charge manufacturers _____—payments demanded by retailers before they will accept new products and find a place for them on the shelves. a. slotting fees b. private fees c. line extension fees d. product line fees e. distribution charges (Answer: a; p. 219; Easy) 55. Most manufacturers take years and spend millions to create their own brand names. However, some companies _____ names or symbols previously created by other manufacturers, names of well-known celebrities, and/or characters from popular movies and books. For a fee, any of these can provide an instant and proven brand name. a. service b. license c. market d. package e. steal (Answer: b; p. 219; Moderate) 204 56. _____ occurs when two established brand names of different companies are used on the same product. a. Brand extension b. Brand equity c. Co-branding d. Internal marketing e. Cannibalization (Answer: c; p. 220; Moderate) 57. In most _____ situations, one company licenses another company’s well-known brand to use in combination with its own. a. brand extension b. brand equity c. co-branding d. internal marketing e. line extension (Answer: c; p. 220; Easy) 58. As one Nabisco manager puts it, “Giving away your brand is a lot liking giving away your _____—you want to make sure everything is perfect.” a. package b. product line c. child d. product quality e. company image (Answer: c; p. 220; Easy) 59. A company has four choices when it comes to developing brands. Which is not one of those choices? a. Line extension. b. Brand extension. c. Multibrands. d. Width and depth extension. e. B and C (Answer: d; p. 220; Challenging) 60. _____ occur(s) when a company introduces additional items in a given product category under the same brand name, such as new flavors, forms, colors, ingredients, or package sizes. a. Line extensions b. Product mix c. Interactive marketing d. Service variability e. Service intangibility (Answer: a; p. 221; Moderate) 205 61. One risk of _____ is that sales may come at the expense of other items in the line. It works best when it takes sales away from competing brands, not when it “cannibalizes” the company’s other items. a. brand extension b. line extension c. packaging d. social marketing e. Internet marketing (Answer: b; p. 221; Moderate) 62. A _____ involves the use of a successful brand name to launch new or modified products in a new category. a. brand equity b. product line c. brand extension d. private brand e. brand symbol (Answer: c; p. 221; Moderate) 63. _____ offer(s) a way to establish different features and appeal to different buying motives. It also allows a company to lock up more reseller shelf space. Or the company may want to protect its major brand by setting up flanker brands. a. New brands b. Interactive marketing c. Product quality d. Multibrands e. Differentiation (Answer: d; p. 222; Challenging) 64. Retailers have become concerned that there are already too many brands, with too few differences between them. Thus, Procter & Gamble and other large consumerproduct marketers are now pursuing _____ strategies—weeding out weaker brands and focusing their marketing dollars only on brands that can achieve the number-one or number-two market share positions in their categories. a. megabrand b. service inseparability c. social marketing d. unsought product e. undifferentiated (Answer: a; p. 222; Moderate) 206 65. Companies must carefully manage their brands. First, the brand’s positioning must be continuously communicated to consumers. Major brand marketers often spend huge amounts on advertising to create brand _____ and to build preference and loyalty. a. extension b. awareness c. packaging d. internal marketing e. preference (Answer: b; p. 222; Easy) 66. Advertising campaigns can help to create name recognition, brand knowledge, and maybe even some brand preference. However, the fact is that brands are not maintaine...
View Full Document

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture