Quiz1 solutions

Quiz1 solutions - Chapter 1 The Investment Environment...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 The Investment Environment Multiple Choice Questions 1. In 2005, ____________ was the most significant real asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) equipment and software B) inventory C) real estate D) trade credit E) marketable securities Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 2. In 2005, ____________ was the least significant real asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) equipment and software B) inventory C) real estate D) trade credit E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 3. In 2005, ____________ was the least significant liability of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) bonds and mortgatges B) bank loans C) inventories D) trade debt E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
4. In 2005, ____________ was the most significant financial asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) cash B) trade credit C) trade debt D) inventory E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 5. The material wealth of a society is equal to the sum of _________. A) all financial assets B) all real assets C) all financial and real assets D) all physical assets E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Financial assets do not directly contribute the productive capacity of the economy. 6. ____________ of an investment bank. A) Citigroup is an example B) Merrill Lynch is an example C) Goldman is an example D) B and C are each examples E) Each of the above is an example Answer: E Difficulty: Easy 7. _______ are financial assets. A) Bonds B) Machines C) Stocks D) A and C E) A, B and C Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Machines are real assets; stocks and bonds are financial assets.
Background image of page 2
Chapter 1 The Investment Environment 8. An example of a derivative security is ______. A) a common share of General Motors B) a call option on Mobil stock C) a commodity futures contract D) B and C E) A and B Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Rationale: The values of B and C are derived from that of an underlying financial asset; the value of A is based on the value of the firm only. 9. _______ was the first to introduce mortgage pass-through securities. A) Chase Manhattan B) Citicorp C) FNMA D) GNMA E) None of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Easy 10. A bond issue is broken up so that some investors will receive only interest payments while others will receive only principal payments, which is an example of ________. A) bundling B) credit enhancement C) unbundling D) financial engineering E) C and D Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Unbundling is one of many examples of financial engineering that offer more alternatives to the investor. 11.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 17

Quiz1 solutions - Chapter 1 The Investment Environment...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online