Research Questions Answered

Research Questions Answered - The first step in the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
The first step in the research process is: Answer a) a. Selecting a topic. b. Determining the type of paper that will be completed. c. Determining the thesis statement. d. Determining the research question. Question 2 Which of the following statements about concept-mapping is true? Answer b) a. Arrows should be used for items that are on the same branch. b. It enhances thinking and learning . c. Listing is not a good idea, as all concepts must be thoroughly explained. d. Do not go quickly without pausing - Stop and Think! Question 3 Which of the following is a defining feature of a thesis statement? Answer c) a. It is usually not found until near the end of the second or third paragraph of the paper. b. It is non-argumentative - no one can dispute what is said. c. It takes a side on a topic. d. It is broad in scope and not very defining. Question 4 One method of coming up with a research question starts with a central word in which concepts are developed and similar concepts branched together. This form of invention technique is called: Answer d) a. Free Writing b. Brainstorming c. Cubing d. Clustering
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Question 5 Which of the following is not a characteristic of an analytical research paper? Answer d) a. Critical Thinking b. Research Question c. Critical Reading d. Thesis Question 6 When determining the research question for a research paper, which of the following is normally not a consideration? Answer d) a. Can the topic be researched? b. Is it too broad or too narrow? c. Should the topic be refined further? d. Does it argue one main point? Question 7 Which of the following statements about a research question is not true? Answer d) a. It is placed near the beginning of the introductory paragraph. b. It takes a side either positive or negative of a topic. c. It outlines the purpose of the paper. d. It is usually one or two sentences in length. Question 8 Which of the following is an example of a thesis for an argumentative paper? Answer b)
Background image of page 2
a. Has the change from horsehide to synthetic material in the cover of a baseball resulted in more home runs? b. Listening to music while studying results in better grades. c. Has the computer resulted in more productivity in the shrimp industry? d. What is the effect of a low carbohydrate diet on tooth decay? Question 9 A thesis statement is found on what type of research paper? Answer c) a. Analytical b. Numerical c. Argumentative d. Conjunctive Question 10 Which of the following is not a characteristic of an argumentative research paper? Answer c) a. Primary Sources b. Secondary Sources c. Critical Thinking d. Thesis Question 11 Which of the following is not considered a goal of preliminary research for a research paper? Answer
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 18

Research Questions Answered - The first step in the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online