HW1 KEY - a. CO 2 b. BF 3 c. NH 3 d. CH 4 8. Which of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Multiple Choice Circle the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. There is only one correct response for each question. All of these topics are covered in Chapter 1 of your text. (1 pt ea question) 1. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a fluorine atom (fluorine: atomic number 9)? a. 1 s 1 2 s 1 2 p 7 b. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 5 c. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 6 d. 1 s 0 2 s 2 2 p 7 2. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a sodium cation (sodium: atomic number 11)? a. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 6 3 s 1 b. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 5 3 s 1 c. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 6 d. 1 s 2 2 s 2 2 p 6 3 s 2 3. Which of the following is a primary amine? a. CH 3 CH 2 NHCH 3 b. CH 3 CH 2 NHCH(CH 3 ) 2 c. CH 3 CH 2 N(CH 3 ) 2 d. (CH 3 ) 3 CNH 2 4. What is the approximate C C C bond angle in propyne, HC CCH 3 ? a. 90 ° b. 109 ° c. 120 ° d. 180 ° 5. Which of the following elements has the highest electronegativity? a. N b. C c. O d. S 6. Which of the following bonds has the smallest dipole moment? a. Li Cl b. C H c. O H d. H Cl 7. Which of the following molecules has a molecular dipole?
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Background image of page 2
Background image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: a. CO 2 b. BF 3 c. NH 3 d. CH 4 8. Which of the following statements is not true about the carbonate anion, CO 3 2 ? a. All of the oxygen atoms bear the same amount of charge b. All of the carbon-oxygen bonds are the same length c. The carbon atom bears the negative charge d. It is basic 9. Which of the following resonance structures is the least important contributor to the resonance hybrid of the acetate anion, CH 3 COO ? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 10. What is the approximate value of the H C H bond angles in a methyl cation, CH 3 + ? a. 90 b. 109 c. 120 d. 180 POW 1 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 10. ANS: C PTS: 1...
View Full Document

Page1 / 3

HW1 KEY - a. CO 2 b. BF 3 c. NH 3 d. CH 4 8. Which of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online