DC10 - PART-I TYPICAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS OBJECTIVE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
PART-I TYPICAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS Each question carries 2 marks. Choose the correct or best alternative in the following: Q.1 In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as: (A) Number of tuples. (B) Number of attributes. (C) Number of tables. (D) Number of constraints. Ans: A Q.2 Relational calculus is a (A) Procedural language. (B) Non- Procedural language. (C) Data definition language. (D) High level language. Ans: B Q.3 The view of total database content is (A) Conceptual view. (B) Internal view. (C) External view. (D) Physical View. Ans: A
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Q.4 Cartesian product in relational algebra is (A) a Unary operator. (B) a Binary operator. (C) a Ternary operator. (D) not defined. Ans: B Cartesian product in relational algebra is a binary operator. (It requires two operands. e.g., P X Q) Q.5 DML is provided for (A) Description of logical structure of database. (B) Addition of new structures in the database system. (C) Manipulation & processing of database. (D) Definition of physical structure of database system. Ans: C DML is provided for manipulation & processing of database. (Data stored in the database is processed or manipulated using data manipulation language commands as its name)
Background image of page 2
Q.6 ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for (A) Selection operation. (B) Rename operation. (C) Join operation. (D) Projection operation. Ans: B ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for rename operation. (e.g., SELECT ENO AS EMPLOYEE_NO FROM EMP) Q.7 ODBC stands for (A) Object Database Connectivity. (B) Oral Database Connectivity. (C) Oracle Database Connectivity. (D) Open Database Connectivity. Ans: D Q.8 Architecture of the database can be viewed as (A) two levels. (B) four levels. (C) three levels. (D) one level. Ans: C Q.9 In a relational model, relations are termed as (A) Tuples. (B) Attributes (C) Tables. (D) Rows. Ans:
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Q.10 The database schema is written in (A) HLL (B) DML (C) DDL (D) DCL Ans: C Q.11 In the architecture of a database system external level is the (A) physical level. (B) logical level. (C) conceptual level (D) view level. Ans: D Q.12 An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a (A) strong entity set. (B) weak entity set. (C) simple entity set. (D) primary entity set. Ans: B Q.13 In a Hierarchical model records are organized as (A) Graph. (B) List. (C) Links. (D) Tree. Ans: D Q.14 In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by (A) rectangle. (B) square. (C) ellipse. (D) triangle.
Background image of page 4
Ans: C Q.15 In case of entity integrity, the primary key may be (A) not Null (B) Null (C) both Null & not Null. (D) any value. Ans: A Q.16 In tuple relational calculus is equivalent to (A) (B) (C) (D) Ans: A In tuple relational calculus P 1 à P 2 is equivalent to ¬ P 1 P 2 . (The logical implication expression A à B, meaning if A then B,is equivalent to ¬ A B) Q.17 The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the (A) DML (B) DDL (C) VDL (D) SDL Ans: A Q.18 A logical schema (A) is the entire database.
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 134

DC10 - PART-I TYPICAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS OBJECTIVE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online