Chap_29_sample_test[1]

Chap_29_sample_test[1] - Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth 7e Chapter 29 Respiration 1) Animals need a respiratory system primarily because each cell of their body does the process of A) intracellular digestion. B) cellular respiration. C) hormone production. D) nitrogen fixation. E) extracellular digestion. Answer: B Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.1 Skill: Conceptual 2) ________ is a waste product of cellular respiration. A) ATP B) Oxygen C) Carbon dioxide D) Nitrogen E) Glucose Answer: C Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.1 Skill: Factual 3) All respiratory systems A) have a moist gas exchange surface. B) have a large surface area. C) have thin surfaces. D) All are correct. Answer: D Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 4) Which of the following respiratory events utilize bulk flow? A) Movement of air or water past a respiratory surface. B) Exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide. C) Transportation of gasses between the respiratory system and the tissues. D) Both A and B are correct. E) Both A and C are correct. Answer: E Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 5) Why does a fish die when it is not in water? A) Gills cannot exchange gasses in air, only in water. B) The gills collapse. C) The gills are no longer kept moist. D) Both A and C are correct. E) Both B and C are correct. Answer: E Audesirk - Chapter 29 - page 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 6) Insect respiratory systems do NOT contain A) trachae. B) trachea. C) tracheoles. D) spiracles. Answer: B Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 7) Which of the following can extract the most oxygen from the atmosphere? A) amphibians B) reptiles C) birds D) mammals Answer: C Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 8) All respiratory systems must be large compared with the size of the animal involved because diffusion is slow. A) true B) false, because diffusion is fast C) false, because animals move oxygen into cells by mass flow D) false, because many respiratory systems are very small compared with the size of the animal E) false, because most animals use active transport to move gases Answer: A Diff: 3 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Conceptual 9) In the lungs, oxygen moves from air to blood by A) diffusion. B) osmosis. C) bulk flow. D) active transport. E) facilitated diffusion. Answer: A Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Factual 10) If a respiratory surface dries out, gas exchange will A) increase. B) decrease. C) stop. D) not be affected. E) decrease for oxygen, but increase for carbon dioxide. Answer: C Audesirk - Chapter 29 - page 2
Background image of page 2
Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 29.2 Skill: Conceptual 11) You hear that horsehair worms do not have any respiratory system. Which of the following would you conclude would most likely be TRUE of horsehair worms?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 17

Chap_29_sample_test[1] - Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online