chapter 35 - Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth 7e Chapter 35...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth 7e Chapter 35 1) Skeletal muscle is found in muscles that A) line the heart. B) squeeze food through the digestive tract. C) contract and expand the large blood vessels. D) move the body. E) all of these Answer: D Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 2) Which muscle component is smallest? A) myofibril B) myosin filament C) sarcomere D) muscle fiber Answer: B Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 3) What is the purpose of the sarcoplasmic reticulum? A) storage of calcium B) storage of ATP C) transmission of a nerve signal D) contraction Answer: A Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 4) Connections between thin filaments and thick filaments are known as A) sarcomeres. B) Z lines. C) crossbridges. D) myofilaments. Answer: C Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 5) The myofibrils of skeletal muscle are organized into units called A) A lines. B) sarcomeres. C) Z lines. D) Haversian systems. E) T tubules. Answer: B Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual Audesirk - Chapter 35 - page 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
6) The thick filaments of a myofibril are composed of A) lipids. B) T tubules. C) actin. D) myosin. E) reticulum. Answer: D Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 7) The striped appearance of skeletal muscle is due to A) the T tubules. B) the accessory proteins in thin filaments. C) the arrangement of thick and thin filaments. D) the wrapping of sarcoplasmic reticulum around the myofibril. E) the arrangement of ions on each side of the sarcoplasmic reticulum. Answer: C Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Conceptual 8) Because muscle fibers have T tubules, all parts of the fiber are A) in contact with the blood. B) close to the cell membrane. C) able to send messages to the brain. D) able to form acetylcholine. E) oriented at right angles to each other. Answer: B Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Conceptual 9) The connective tissue that connects muscles to bones is called A) tendons. B) ligaments. C) thick filaments. D) thin filaments. Answer: A Diff: 1 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 10) Which molecule contains a binding site for crossbridge attachment? A) actin B) myosin C) ATP D) calcium Answer: A Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 11) An action potential travels into the muscle fiber interior by passing down the A) sarcoplasmic reticulum. B) T tubules. Audesirk - Chapter 35 - page 2
Background image of page 2
C) myofilaments. D) sarcolemma. E) sarcomere. Answer: B Diff: 2 Type: MC Page Ref: Sec. 35.1 Skill: Factual 12) Muscles used for fine motor control have A) motor units consisting of many muscle cells. B) motor units consisting of a few muscle cells.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 15

chapter 35 - Audesirk, Biology: Life on Earth 7e Chapter 35...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online