2 - CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND FORECASTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A time series is: a. a set of measurements on a variable collected at the same time or approximately the same period of time. b. a set of measurements on a variable taken over some time period in sequential order c. a model that attempts to analyze the relationship between a dependent variable and one or more independent variables d. a model that attempts to forecast the future value of a variable ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 2. The time series component that reflects a long-term, relatively smooth pattern or direction exhibited by a time series over a long time period (more than one year) is called: a. long-term trend b. cyclical variation c. seasonal variation d. random variation ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 3. The time series component that reflects variability over short repetitive time periods and has duration of less than one year is called: a. long-term trend b. cyclical variation c. seasonal variation d. random variation ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 4. The time series component that reflects the irregular changes in a time series that are not caused by any other component, and tends to hide the existence of the other more predictable components, is called: a. long-term trend b. cyclical variation c. seasonal variation d. random variation ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 5. Which of the four-time series component is more likely to exhibit the changes in stock market prices at particular times during the course of one day? a. Long-term trend b. Cyclical variation c. Seasonal variation d. Random variation ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 6. The term "seasonal variation" may refer to: a. the four traditional seasons b. systematic patterns that occur during the period of one week c. systematic patterns that occur over the course of one day d. All of these choices are true ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 7. Which of the four time series components is more likely to exhibit the relative steady growth of the population of Las Vegas from 1964 to 2004? a. Long-term trend b. Cyclical variation c. Seasonal variation d. Random variation ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 8. The time series component that reflects a wavelike pattern describing a long-term trend that is generally apparent over a number of years is called: a. long-term trend b. cyclical variation c. seasonal variation d. random variation ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 9. We calculate the three-period moving averages for a time series for all time periods except the: a. first period b. last period c. first and last period d. first and last two periods ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2 10. We calculate the five-period moving average for a time series for all time periods except the: a. first five periods b. last five periods c. first and last period d. first two and last two periods ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2
Background image of page 2
3 11. In exponentially smoothed time series, the smoothing constant
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/28/2010 for the course FINOPMGT 250 taught by Professor Kumar during the Spring '10 term at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Page1 / 37

2 - CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online