SME_8e_Ch_04_Section_1 - CHAPTER 4 SECTION 1 NUMERICAL...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 4 SECTION 1: NUMERICAL DESCRIPTIVE TECHNIQUES MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following statistics is a measure of central location? a. The mean b. The median c. The mode d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 2. Which measure of central location is meaningful when the data are ordinal? a. The mean b. The median c. The mode d. All of these choices are meaningful for ordinal data. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 3. Which of the following statements about the mean is not always correct? a. The sum of the deviations from the mean is zero. b. Half of the observations are on either side of the mean. c. The mean is a measure of the central location. d. The value of the mean times the number of observations equals the sum of all observations. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 4. Which of the following statements is true for the following observations: 7, 5, 6, 4, 7, 8, and 12? a. The mean, median and mode are all equal. b. Only the mean and median are equal. c. Only the mean and mode are equal d. Only the median and mode are equal. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 5. In a histogram, the proportion of the total area which must be to the left of the median is: a. exactly 0.50. b. less than 0.50 if the distribution is negatively skewed. c. more than 0.50 if the distribution is positively skewed. d. unknown. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 6. Which measure of central location can be used for both interval and nominal variables? a. The mean b. The median c. The mode d. All of these choices are true. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 7. Which of these measures of central location is not sensitive to extreme values? a. The mean b. The median c. The mode d. All of these choices are true. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 8. In a positively skewed distribution: a. the median equals the mean. b. the median is less than the mean. c. the median is larger than the mean. d. the mean can be larger or smaller than the median. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 9. Which of the following statements about the median is not true? a. It is more affected by extreme values than the mean. b. It is a measure of central location. c. It is equal to Q 2 . d. It is equal to the mode in a bell shaped distribution. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 10. Which of the following summary measures is sensitive to extreme values? a. The median b. The interquartile range c. The mean d. The first quartile ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1 11. In a perfectly symmetric bell shaped "normal" distribution: a. the mean equals the median. b. the median equals the mode. c. the mean equals the mode. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.1
Background image of page 2
3 12. Which of the following statements is true? a.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 14

SME_8e_Ch_04_Section_1 - CHAPTER 4 SECTION 1 NUMERICAL...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online