SME_8e_Ch_04_Section_2 - CHAPTER 4 SECTION 2: NUMERICAL...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 4 SECTION 2: NUMERICAL DESCRIPTIVE TECHNIQUES MULTIPLE CHOICE 75. A sample of 20 observations has a standard deviation of 3. The sum of the squared deviations from the sample mean is: a. 20. b. 23. c. 29. d. 171. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 76. If two data sets have the same range: a. the distances from the smallest to largest observations in both sets will be the same. b. the smallest and largest observations are the same in both sets. c. both sets will have the same standard deviation. d. both sets will have the same interquartile range. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 77. The Empirical Rule states that the approximate percentage of measurements in a data set (providing that the data set has a bell shaped distribution) that fall within two standard deviations of their mean is approximately: a. 68%. b. 75%. c. 95%. d. 99%. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 78. Which of the following summary measures is affected most by extreme values? a. The median. b. The mean. c. The range. d. The interquartile range. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 79. Chebysheff's Theorem states that the percentage of measurements in a data set that fall within three standard deviations of their mean is: a. 75%. b. at least 75%. c. 89%. d. at least 89%. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
80. Which of the following is a measure of variability? a. The interquartile range b. The variance c. The coefficient of variation d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 81. The smaller the spread of scores around the mean: a. the smaller the variance of the data set. b. the smaller the standard deviation of the data set. c. the smaller the coefficient of variation of the data set. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 82. Is a standard deviation of 10 a large number indicating great variability, or is it small number indicating little variability? To answer this question correctly, one should look carefully at the value of the: a. mean. b. standard deviation. c. coefficient of variation. d. mean dividing by the standard deviation. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 83. Which of the following types of data has no measure of variability? a. Interval data b. Nominal data c. Bimodal data d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 84. Which of the following statements is true regarding the data set 8, 8, 8, 8, and 8? a. The range equals 0. b. The standard deviation equals 0. c. The coefficient of variation equals 0. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 TRUE/FALSE 85. The value of the standard deviation may be either positive or negative, while the value of the variance will always be positive. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 4.2 86. The difference between the largest and smallest observations in an ordered data set is called the range. ANS: T
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 12

SME_8e_Ch_04_Section_2 - CHAPTER 4 SECTION 2: NUMERICAL...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online