SME_8e_Ch_06_Section_2 - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 2: PROBABILITY...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 6 SECTION 2: PROBABILITY MULTIPLE CHOICE 53. Which of the following best describes the concept of marginal probability? a. It is a measure of the likelihood that a particular event will occur, regardless of whether another event occurs. b. It is a measure of the likelihood that a particular event will occur, if another event has already occurred. c. It is a measure of the likelihood of the simultaneous occurrence of two or more events. d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 54. The intersection of events A and B is the event that occurs when: a. either A or B occurs but not both b. neither A nor B occur c. both A and B occur d. All of these choices are true. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 55. The probability of the intersection of two events A and B is denoted by P ( A and B ) and is called the: a. marginal probability b. joint probability c. conditional probability of A given B d. conditional probability of B given A ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 56. The probability of event A gives event B is denoted by a. P ( A and B ) b. P ( A or B ) c. P ( A|B ) d. P ( B|A ) ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 57. Which of the following is equivalent to P ( A|B ) ? a. P ( A and B ) b. P ( B | A ) c. P ( A )/ P ( B ) d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 58. If two events are independent, what is the probability that they both occur? a. 0 b. 0.50 c. 1.00 d. Cannot be determined from the information given ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 59. If the outcome of event A is not affected by event B , then events A and B are said to be a. mutually exclusive b. independent c. collectively exhaustive d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 60. If A and B are disjoint events with P ( A ) = 0.70, then P ( B ): a. can be any value between 0 and 1 b. can be any value between 0 and 0.70 c. cannot be larger than 0.30 d. cannot be determined with the information given ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 61. If P ( A ) = 0.65, P ( B ) = 0.58, and P ( A and B ) = 0.76, then P ( A or B ) is: a. 1.23 b. 0.47 c. 0.18 d. 0.11 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 62. Suppose P ( A ) = 0.50, P ( B ) = 0.75, and A and B are independent. The probability of the complement of the event ( A and B ) is: a. .5 × .25 = .125 b. 0.50 + .25 = .75 c. 1 - (.50 + .25) = .25 d. 1 - (.5 × .75) = .625 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 63. Which of the following statements is correct if the events A and B have nonzero probabilities? a. A and B cannot be both independent and disjoint b. A and B can be both independent and disjoint c. A and B are always independent d. A and B are always disjoint ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2
Background image of page 2
3 64. A and B are disjoint events, with P ( A ) = 0.20 and P ( B ) = 0.30. Then P ( A and B ) is: a. 0.50 b. 0.10 c. 0.00 d. 0.06 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 65. If P ( A ) = 0.35, P ( B ) = 0.45, and P ( A and B ) = 0.25, then P ( A | B ) is: a. 1.4 b. 1.8 c. 0.714 d. 0.556 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.2 66. If A and B are independent events with
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/28/2010 for the course FINOPMGT 250 taught by Professor Kumar during the Spring '10 term at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Page1 / 14

SME_8e_Ch_06_Section_2 - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 2: PROBABILITY...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online