SME_8e_Ch_06_Section_3 - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3: PROBABILITY...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3: PROBABILITY MULTIPLE CHOICE 129. If P ( A ) = 0.84, P ( B ) = 0.76, and P ( A or B ) = 0.90, then P ( A and B ) is: a. 0.06 b. 0.14 c. 0.70 d. 0.83 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 130. If P ( A ) = 0.20, P ( B ) = 0.30, and P ( A and B ) = 0, then A and B are: a. dependent events b. independent events c. mutually exclusive events d. complementary events ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 131. If P ( A ) = 0.65, P ( B ) = 0.58, and P ( A and B ) = 0.76, then P ( A or B ) is: a. 1.23 b. 0.47 c. 0.24 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 132. Suppose P ( A ) = 0.35. The probability of the complement of A is: a. 0.35 b. 0.65 c. - 0.35 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 133. If the events A and B are independent with P ( A ) = 0.30 and P ( B ) = 0.40, then the probability that both events will occur simultaneously is: a. 0 b. 0.12 c. 0.70 d. Not enough information to tell. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 134. If events A and B are independent then: a. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) * P ( B ) b. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) + P ( B ) c. P ( B | A ) = P ( A ) d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 135. Two events A and B are said to be mutually exclusive if: a. P ( A|B ) = 1 b. P ( A | B ) = P ( A ) c. P ( A and B ) =1 d. P ( A and B ) = 0 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 136. Which of the following statements is always correct? a. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) * P ( B ) b. P ( A or B ) = P ( A ) + P ( B ) c. P ( A ) = 1 - P ( A c ) d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 137. If A and B are mutually exclusive events, with P ( A ) = 0.20 and P ( B ) = 0.30, then the probability that both events will occur simultaneously is: a. 0.50 b. 0.06 c. 0 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 138. If A and B are independent events with P ( A ) = 0.60 and P ( B ) = 0.70, then P ( A or B ) equals: a. 1.30 b. 0.88 c. 0.42 d. Cannot tell from the given information. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 139. If A and B are mutually exclusive events with P ( A ) = 0.30 and P ( B ) = 0.40, then P ( A or B ) is: a. 0.10 b. 0.12 c. 0.70 d. None of these choices ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3
Background image of page 2
3 140. If A and B are any two events with P ( A ) = .8 and P ( B|A ) = .4, then P ( A and B ) is: a. .40 b. .32 c. 1.20 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 141. If A and B are any two events with P ( A ) = .8 and P ( B|A c ) = .7, then P ( A c and B ) is a. 0.56 b. 0.14 c. 1.50 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 TRUE/FALSE 142. If the event of interest is A , the probability that A will not occur is the complement of A . ANS: T
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 11

SME_8e_Ch_06_Section_3 - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3: PROBABILITY...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online