SME_8e_Ch_08_Section_2 - CHAPTER 8 SECTION 2: CONTINUOUS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 8 SECTION 2: CONTINUOUS PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 55. A standard normal distribution is a normal distribution with: a. a mean of zero and a standard deviation of one. b. a mean of one and a standard deviation of zero. c. a mean always larger than the standard deviation. d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 56. What proportion of the data from a normal distribution is within two standard deviations from the mean? a. 0.3413 b. 0.4772 c. 0.6826 d. 0.9544 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 57. Given that Z is a standard normal random variable, the area to the left of a value z is expressed as a. P ( Z z ) b. P ( Z z ) c. P (0 Z z ) d. P ( Z - z ) ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 58. If X has a normal distribution with mean 60 and standard deviation 6, which value of X corresponds with the value z = 1.96? a. x = 71.76 b. x = 67.96 c. x = 61.96 d. x = 48.24 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 59. Which of the following is not a characteristic for a normal distribution? a. It is symmetrical. b. The mean is always zero. c. The mean, median, and mode are all equal. d. It is a bell-shaped distribution. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 60. Given that Z is a standard normal variable, the variance of Z : a. is always greater than 2.0. b. is always greater than 1.0. c. is always equal to 1.0. d. cannot assume a specific value. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 61. Given that Z is a standard normal random variable, a negative value ( z ) on its distribution would indicate: a. z is to the left of the mean. b. the standard deviation of this Z distribution is negative. c. the area between zero and the value z is negative. d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 62. A larger standard deviation of a normal distribution indicates that the distribution becomes: a. narrower and more peaked. b. flatter and wider. c. more skewed to the right. d. more skewed to the left. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 63. In its standardized form, the normal distribution: a. has a mean of 0 and a standard deviation of 1. b. has a mean of 1 and a variance of 0. c. has an area equal to 0.5. d. cannot be used to approximate discrete probability distributions. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 64. Most values of a standard normal distribution lie between: a. 0 and 1 b. - 3 and 3 c. 0 and 3 d. minus infinity and plus infinity ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2 65. Bob took a math test whose mean was 70 and standard deviation was 5. The total points possible was 100. Bob's results were reported to be at the 95th percentile. What was Bob's actual exam score, rounded to the nearest whole number? a. 95 b. 78 c. 75 d. 62 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.2
Background image of page 2
3 66. Bob took a statistics test whose mean was 80 and standard deviation was 5. The total points possible was 100. Bob's score was 2 standard deviations below the mean. What was Bob's score, rounded to the nearest whole number? a.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/28/2010 for the course FINOPMGT 250 taught by Professor Kumar during the Spring '10 term at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Page1 / 11

SME_8e_Ch_08_Section_2 - CHAPTER 8 SECTION 2: CONTINUOUS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online