SME_8e_Ch_11_Section_1 - CHAPTER 11 SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 11 SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION TO HYPOTHESIS TESTING MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The probability of a Type I error is denoted by: a. β b. 1 - c. α d. 1 - ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 2. A Type I error is committed if we make: a. a correct decision when the null hypothesis is false. b. a correct decision when the null hypothesis is true. c. an incorrect decision when the null hypothesis is false. d. an incorrect decision when the null hypothesis is true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 3. A Type II error is committed if we make: a. a correct decision when the null hypothesis is false. b. a correct decision when the null hypothesis is true. c. an incorrect decision when the null hypothesis is false. d. an incorrect decision when the null hypothesis is true. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 4. A professor of statistics refutes the claim that the average student spends 3 hours studying for the midterm exam. She thinks they spend more time than that. Which hypotheses are used to test the claim? a. H 0 : μ 3 vs. H 1 : 3 b. H 0 : = 3 vs. H 1 : 3 c. H 0 : 3 vs. H 1 : = 3 d. H 0 : = 3 vs. H 1 : < 3 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 5. The hypothesis of most interest to the researcher is: a. the alternative hypothesis. b. the null hypothesis. c. both hypotheses are of equal interest. d. Neither hypothesis is of interest. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 6. A spouse suspects that the average amount of money spent on Christmas gifts for immediate family members is above $1,200. The correct set of hypotheses is: a. H 0 : μ = 1200 vs. H 1 : < 1200 b. H 0 : 1200 vs. H 1 : = 1200 c. H 0 : = H 1 : 1200 d. H 0 : < 1200 vs. H 1 : = 1200 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 7. Which of the following conclusions is not an appropriate conclusion from a hypothesis test? a. Reject H 0 . Sufficient evidence to support H 1 . b. Fail to reject H 0 . Insufficient evidence to support H 1 . c. Accept H 0 . Sufficient evidence to support H 0 . d. All of these choices are true. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 8. A Type I error occurs when we: a. reject a false null hypothesis. b. reject a true null hypothesis. c. don't reject a false null hypothesis. d. don't reject a true null hypothesis. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 9. A Type II error is defined as: a. rejecting a true null hypothesis. b. rejecting a false null hypothesis. c. not rejecting a true null hypothesis. d. not rejecting a false null hypothesis. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1 10. The probability of a Type II error is denoted by: a. α b. β c. 1 - d. 1 - ANS: B c. a guilty defendant is convicted. d. an innocent person is acquitted. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 11.1
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/28/2010 for the course FINOPMGT 250 taught by Professor Kumar during the Spring '10 term at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Page1 / 10

SME_8e_Ch_11_Section_1 - CHAPTER 11 SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online