SME_8e_Ch_13_Section_4 - CHAPTER 13 SECTION 4: INFERENCE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 13 SECTION 4: INFERENCE ABOUT COMPARING TWO POPULATIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 87. The ratio of two independent chi-squared variables divided by their degrees of freedom is: a. normally distributed b. Student t -distributed c. chi-squared distributed d. F- distributed ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 88. The F- distribution is the sampling distribution of the ratio of: a. two normal population variances. b. two normal population means. c. two sample variances. d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 89. Which of the following statements is false for an F- distribution? a. Variables that are F -distributed range from 0 to . b. The exact shape of the distribution is determined by two numbers of degrees of freedom. c. The degrees of freedom for the numerator can be larger than, smaller than, or equal to the degrees of freedom for the denominator. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 90. The sampling distribution of the ratio of two sample variances s 1 2 / s 2 2 is said to be F -distributed provided that: a. the samples are independent from any distributions. b. the populations are normal with equal variances. c. the samples are matched and their sizes are large. d. the samples are independently drawn from two normal populations. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 91. When testing for the difference between two population variances with sample sizes of n 1 = 8 and n 2 = 10, the degrees of freedom are: a. 8 and 10 b. 7 and 9 c. 2 and 18 d. 18 and 2 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
92. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the percentile points of the F- distribution? a. F 0.05,10,20 = 1/ F 0.95,10,20 b. F 0.05,10,20 = 1/ F 0.05,20,10 c. F 0.95,10,20 = 1/ F 0.95,20,10 d. F 0.95,10,20 = 1/ F 0.05,20,10 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 93. In testing for the equality of two population variances, when the populations are normally distributed, the 10% level of significance has been used. To determine the rejection region, it will be necessary to refer to the F table corresponding to an upper-tail area of: a. 0.90 b. 0.05 c. 0.20 d. 0.10 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 94. The statistical distribution used for testing the difference between two population variances is the a. Student t -distribution b. standard normal distribution c. F -distribution d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 95. The test for the equality of two population variances is based on the: a. difference between the two sample variances. b. ratio of the two sample variances. c. sum of the two sample variances. d. product of the two sample variances. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 96. Two independent samples are drawn from two normal populations, where the population variances are assumed to be equal. The sampling distribution of the ratio of the two sample variances is: a. normal b. Student- t c. F d. chi-squared ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 13.4 TRUE/FALSE 97. We use a t -test to determine whether two population variances are equal. ANS: F
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 09/28/2010 for the course FINOPMGT 250 taught by Professor Kumar during the Spring '10 term at University of Massachusetts Boston.

Page1 / 9

SME_8e_Ch_13_Section_4 - CHAPTER 13 SECTION 4: INFERENCE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online