SME_8e_Ch_14_Section_1 - CHAPTER 14 SECTION 1 ANALYSIS OF...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 14 SECTION 1: ANALYSIS OF VARIANCE MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In one-way ANOVA, the amount of total variation that is unexplained is measured by the: a. sum of squares for treatments. b. sum of squares for error. c. total sum of squares. d. degrees of freedom. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 2. The test statistic of the single-factor ANOVA equals: a. sum of squares for treatments / sum of squares for error. b. sum of squares for error / sum of squares for treatments. c. mean square for treatments / mean square for error. d. mean square for error / mean square for treatments. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 3. In a single-factor analysis of variance, MST is the mean square for treatments and MSE is the mean square for error. The null hypothesis of equal population means is rejected if: a. MST is much smaller than MSE. b. MST is much larger than MSE. c. MST is equal to MSE. d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 4. Which of the following is not a required condition for one-way ANOVA? a. The sample sizes must be equal. b. The populations must all be normally distributed. c. The population variances must be equal. d. The samples for each treatment must be selected randomly and independently. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 5. The analysis of variance is a procedure that allows statisticians to compare two or more population: a. means. b. proportions. c. variances. d. standard deviations. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
6. The distribution of the test statistic for analysis of variance is the: a. normal distribution. b. Student t -distribution. c. F -distribution. d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 7. In a one-way ANOVA, error variability is computed as the sum of the squared errors, SSE, for all values of the response variable. This variability is the: a. the total variation. b. within-treatments variation. c. between-treatments variation. d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 8. In the one-way ANOVA where there are k treatments and n observations, the degrees of freedom for the F -statistic are equal to, respectively: a. n and k . b. k and n . c. n - k and k - 1. d. k - 1 and n - k . ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 9. In the one-way ANOVA where k is the number of treatments and n is the number of observations in all samples, the degrees of freedom for treatments is given by: a. k - 1 b. n - k c. n - 1 d. n - k + 1 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 14.1 10. In ANOVA, the F -test is the ratio of two sample variances. In the one-way ANOVA (completely randomized design), the variance used as a numerator of the ratio is: a. mean square for treatments. b. mean square for error. c. total sum of squares. d. None of these choices. ANS: A
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page1 / 16

SME_8e_Ch_14_Section_1 - CHAPTER 14 SECTION 1 ANALYSIS OF...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online